KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Couverture des risques par les fonds propres

English translation: leverage ratio


08:32 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Couverture des risques par les fonds propres
The phrase appears in a table with key financial data such as portfolio yield, financial expenses, return on equity.
Bonnie Brusky
English translation:leverage ratio
Explanation:
Or capital ratio. Depends on what kind of company is measuring it and whether it relates equity to risk-weighted assets or unweighted assets. Depends also on the level of measurement: firm-wide or allocated to a segment, portfolio, etc.
In any case it's not about hedging.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
many thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1leverage ratiorkillings
3Equity risk hedging
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equity risk hedging


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.dnatrainingconsulting.com/site/pics/newsletter_no...
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
2 hrs

disagree  IanDhu: Respectfully, if it's a percentage, it must be some sort of capital-adequacy ratio,
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leverage ratio


Explanation:
Or capital ratio. Depends on what kind of company is measuring it and whether it relates equity to risk-weighted assets or unweighted assets. Depends also on the level of measurement: firm-wide or allocated to a segment, portfolio, etc.
In any case it's not about hedging.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu
13 hrs