KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

en données comparables

English translation: compared to the same figures for the previous year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en données comparables
English translation:compared to the same figures for the previous year
Entered by: Steve Melling

06:26 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / company results
French term or phrase: en données comparables
Is this translated by: "on a like-for-like basis"?

"XYZ a réalisé, au quatrième trimestre, un chiffre d’affaires de 175,4 millions d’euros, en hausse de 5,8%, mais en repli de 4,2% **en données comparables**.

Sur l’ensemble du second semestre, les facturations ont atteint 358,8 millions, en progression de près de 7%. En données comparables, l’activité semestrielle est en baisse de 1,1%.

"Le chiffre d’affaires annuel de XYZ ressort à 749,5 millions, en hausse de 4,1%. L’activité a progressé de 1,2% **en données comparables**.
Steve Melling
France
compared to the same figures for the previous year
Explanation:
Yes basically - the same as on a like-for-like basis. Or you could use "compared to the same figures for the previous year" or something on those lines.
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4on a like-for-like basisDominique Crouzit
4 +2on a comparable basisrkillings
3compared to the same figures for the previous year
Charles Stanford


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compared to the same figures for the previous year


Explanation:
Yes basically - the same as on a like-for-like basis. Or you could use "compared to the same figures for the previous year" or something on those lines.

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on a like-for-like basis


Explanation:
already saw this in annual reports

Dominique Crouzit
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ysabel812
4 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes - meaning when comparing the same set of business activities
57 mins

agree  joehlindsay: If UK usage: Like-for-like basis (UK) = comparable basis (US)
1 day17 hrs

agree  lundy: definitely, and very often it is "like-for-like" (ie XX profits increased by 6% like-for-like
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a comparable basis


Explanation:
Arguably, "the same figures for the previous year" were the figures for the *company's revenues*, which are now up 5.8%. What is not the same now is that the company has a different set of business activities. "Comparable data" is a roundabout way of referring to what is *behind* the figures. Looking only at the businesses it had last year, revenues are down 4.2%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-02-06 04:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, it could mean including the businesses it *didn't* have last year, on a pro forma basis.

Note that as "like-for-like" is typically used in the UK, a constant-currency basis is also assumed; see, for example, WPP: http://www.wpp.com/annualreports/2007/financial_statements/f...

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu
7 hrs

agree  joehlindsay: 'comparable basis' (US) = 'like for like' (UK)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Generally true, but there's more weasel room in 'comparable basis'.:-)