KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

clôture juridique

English translation: closure


15:40 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: clôture juridique
"clôture juridique d'un compte banque est l'opération qui consiste à rompre, mettre un terme au lien juridique qui existe entre le client et sa banque" This does not appear to be ordered by a court but in a letter sent by a bank to its customer following a payment default informing them that the account has been closed and that any sums owed are immediately payable
Jane RM
France
English translation:closure
Explanation:
As far as I can see 'legal closure' is mainly used in English to mean a final settlement of a dispute. I can find no examples of it being used to describe closing a bank account.

One solution it seems to me is to paraphrase,
...ending the contractual relationship....at the bank's initiative.

If you opt for a literal translation I think you will skew the meaning.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
thanks, this is along the lines of what I was thinking
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4closureAlain Pommet
4court-ordered closureMatthewLaSon
3legal closningxxxbowse123
3legal closure
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal closure


Explanation:
clôture de compte courant=closure of current account

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: refs?
13 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal closning


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-04 16:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!! legal closing --- typo!!!!

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
closure


Explanation:
As far as I can see 'legal closure' is mainly used in English to mean a final settlement of a dispute. I can find no examples of it being used to describe closing a bank account.

One solution it seems to me is to paraphrase,
...ending the contractual relationship....at the bank's initiative.

If you opt for a literal translation I think you will skew the meaning.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks, this is along the lines of what I was thinking

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Spier: As asker used in the example above: an account is simply closed. Legal is understood.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks bluebird5

agree  Clair@Lexeme
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Clair

agree  atche84: forced closure
3 days8 hrs

agree  gsloane: This isn't about a court-ordered closure. If it was, the terminology would have been different, something along the lines of "saisie" "arrêt
5 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court-ordered closure


Explanation:
The bank got permission from the court to close the account.



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153