KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

revenus des Réseaux France

English translation: revenue (growth) of/at the distribution networks in France


09:25 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: revenus des Réseaux France
« Dans un contexte de hausse des taux réglementé et de marché financier dégradé, le groupe anticipe dorénavant une croissance des revenus des Réseaux France comprise entre 1 % et 2 % (hors effet de la provision PEL/CEL et plus-value Euronext) sur l’ensemble de l’année 2008. »
Cristina Balmus
Romania
English translation:revenue (growth) of/at the distribution networks in France
Explanation:
Réseaux France is just SG's name for its retail banking arm in France, which comprises two separate dénominations sociales (SG and Crédit du Nord).
SG itself translates all its other division names; see link. These networks are part of its Retail Banking & Specialized Financial Services division.
I would simply substitute a lowercase translation, but if the term occurs repeatedly in the text, set it up by adding, e.g., "(Réseaux France)" for subsequent use of the French name.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation! I was also thinking we are dealing with a division of Société Générale.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2earnings of Réseaux France
B D Finch
4 +1revenue (growth) of/at the distribution networks in Francerkillings


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earnings of Réseaux France


Explanation:
Réseaux France is a proper name. So are you just asking what "revenus" means?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-06 09:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that it is the proper name, within whatever company is the subject of this document, of their French network of branches. One would retain the French, with a brief explanation in square brackets, or translator's note.

Another example:

"Le groupe Société Générale dispose de 2 réseaux de distribution complémentaires : Société Générale et Crédit du Nord. Il compte 9,4 millions de clients particuliers et 2 997 agences à fin décembre 2007.

"Les Réseaux France ont poursuivi leur politique de croissance en 2007, avec l’ouverture nette de 71 agences et une progression du stock de comptes à vue de +2,6 %, soit 160 400 ouvertures de comptes."
http://www.socgen.com/sg/socgen/pid/174/context/SC/lang/fr/o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-06 10:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finding a direct ref to SG was serendipitous. Though probably googling Réseaux France with Euronext would have revealed that. Hope there is no breach of client confidentiality here.


    Reference: http://www.rfo.fr
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I want to know what Réseaux France is.

Asker: Your reference is very good. The text I m dealing with is indeed from Societe Generale.

Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: Given your second ref I think the subsidiary option is more likely.
27 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  Jenn Mercer
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenn

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue (growth) of/at the distribution networks in France


Explanation:
Réseaux France is just SG's name for its retail banking arm in France, which comprises two separate dénominations sociales (SG and Crédit du Nord).
SG itself translates all its other division names; see link. These networks are part of its Retail Banking & Specialized Financial Services division.
I would simply substitute a lowercase translation, but if the term occurs repeatedly in the text, set it up by adding, e.g., "(Réseaux France)" for subsequent use of the French name.


    Reference: http://www.socgen.com/sg/socgen/pid/174/context/SC/lang/en/o...
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation! I was also thinking we are dealing with a division of Société Générale.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Your ref definitely supports your version.
3 days13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): B D Finch