KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

métiers actions

English translation: equities businesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métiers actions
English translation:equities businesses
Entered by: Cristina Balmus

10:07 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: métiers actions
Il (le produit net bancaire) est tiré par une forte croissance organique des revenus dans tous les métiers : les revenus des Réseaux France affichent une nette progression marquée par une activité dynamique sur la clientèle des particuliers et surtout sur la clientèle commerciale; ceux de la Banque de Financement et d’Investissement sont en hausse significative, tirés par les bonnes performances des métiers actions; ...

Merci.
Cristina Balmus
Romania
equities businesses
Explanation:
Since "métiers" is in the plural, this could refer to more than one type of business or activity, hence "equities businesses" rather than department/division etc.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equity desk/department/division
Adam Lankamer
3 +2equities businesses
Rob Grayson
4stock-related companies
Sandra& Kenneth
2 -1activity sectorsmimi 254


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity desk/department/division


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: http://recrutement.bnpparibas.com/pid280/metiers-de-marches-...
2 hrs

neutral  joehlindsay: equities is right, and it might be desk/department/division depending on how the particular company is organized. But 'métier' at an investment bank is most often translated 'business', 'business line'(UK) or 'business unit' (US)it
1 day19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equities businesses


Explanation:
Since "métiers" is in the plural, this could refer to more than one type of business or activity, hence "equities businesses" rather than department/division etc.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  joehlindsay: exactly
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
activity sectors


Explanation:
my understanding

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wendy Cummings: actions in a banking sense means shares/equities
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock-related companies


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 12:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "stock related businesses", of course.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 85