KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

crédit documentaire a vue

English translation: documentary credit payable at sight


14:39 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Documentary credits
French term or phrase: crédit documentaire a vue
This is a type of documentary credit that may be used by a customer to pay his supplier's invoices.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:documentary credit payable at sight
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/becgvx
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2documentary credit payable at sight
Adam Lankamer
4 +1sight letter of creditxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
documentary credit payable at sight


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/becgvx

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
13 mins

agree  Alfredo Vargas
32 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédit documentaire à vue
sight letter of credit


Explanation:
=L/C at sight=sight L/C

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or "sight documentary credit". The worldwide rulebook for L/Cs -- since 1933 -- is the "Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits" (UCP).
1 day12 hrs