KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

suspension d'exigibilité de leurs créances échues ou à échoir

English translation: suspension of payment of their debts due or falling due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suspension d'exigibilité de leurs créances échues ou à échoir
English translation:suspension of payment of their debts due or falling due
Entered by: xxxrombas

08:05 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / restructuring
French term or phrase: suspension d'exigibilité de leurs créances échues ou à échoir
Me Dupont a tout d'abord indiqué aux banques présentes que la mission d'audit du business plan, des prévisions de trésorerie et des prévisions d'exploitation du groupe ABC avait été confiée aux équipes de [nom d'une personne] chez [cabinet d'audit]. Il a rappelé que des demandes de suspension d'exigibilité de leurs créances échues ou à échoir à la fin du mois de juin pour une durée d'un mois avaient été adressées à l'issue de la réunion du 26 janvier dernier à Banque A, Banque B, Banque C and Banque D, Banque E n'ayant aucune créance échue à la fin du mois de janvier n'étant pas concernée par cette demande."

thank you
xxxrombas
North Korea
suspension of recovery of their debts due or falling due
Explanation:
Or to put it in full:
... suspension of recovery of their debts due or falling due by the end of June.

"15 Jan 2008 ... note in the July minutes about **suspension of recovery** of overpayments and ... How long it takes for claims to be put into payment where they ... Helpline advisers are now handling initial calls about Debt Management. ..."
www.hmrc.gov.uk/taxcredits/minutes141107.htm

"**Suspension of recovery** of loans from drought affected farmers of Andhra Pradesh. DR. DASARI NARAYANA RAO : In March this year the State Government of Andhra ..."
164.100.24.167/rsdebate/synopsis/193/10082001.htm
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I changed slightly, as per rkillings. Thanks, BD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suspension of recovery of their debts due or falling due
B D Finch
4waiving of payment of all debts already outstanding or that become payable (within the period in queSusan Gastaldi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension d\'exigibilité de leurs créances échues ou à échoir
waiving of payment of all debts already outstanding or that become payable (within the period in que


Explanation:
...all debts already outstanding or that will become payable within the period in question

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Susan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: Careful: "waiving" can tend to imply a permanent waiver of debts. I think I would keep the term "suspension of payment", or something along those lines.
2 mins

neutral  rkillings: "waiving" is the wrong word. They asked for more time to pay.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension of recovery of their debts due or falling due


Explanation:
Or to put it in full:
... suspension of recovery of their debts due or falling due by the end of June.

"15 Jan 2008 ... note in the July minutes about **suspension of recovery** of overpayments and ... How long it takes for claims to be put into payment where they ... Helpline advisers are now handling initial calls about Debt Management. ..."
www.hmrc.gov.uk/taxcredits/minutes141107.htm

"**Suspension of recovery** of loans from drought affected farmers of Andhra Pradesh. DR. DASARI NARAYANA RAO : In March this year the State Government of Andhra ..."
164.100.24.167/rsdebate/synopsis/193/10082001.htm

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
I changed slightly, as per rkillings. Thanks, BD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: "recovery" is also a word with the wrong connotations; usually applied after default.
14 hrs
  -> Noted, though I think it's often rather than "usually".