KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Rd. réel

English translation: actual return/yield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rd. réel
English translation:actual return/yield
Entered by: John Farebrother

10:21 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / table from bank statement (securities account)
French term or phrase: Rd. réel
Coupon Rd. réel
Date Frq. / oblig.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
actual return/yield
Explanation:
Take your pick, though I think in the context I prefer "actual return".
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2actual return/yield
Rob Grayson
4real coupon yieldrkillings
4Rendement réel/ Real yield
Rebecca Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rd.
Rendement réel/ Real yield


Explanation:
This is what it usually stands for

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Almost right. Real yield would usually be taux actuariel réel.
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actual return/yield


Explanation:
Take your pick, though I think in the context I prefer "actual return".

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Peterson: There may be a case for using yield if we're taking about a bond's coupon payment as a percentage of its market price (as opposed to the coupon payment as a % of its par value)
29 mins
  -> Thanks, John – and yes, I agree, but if there is no other context (i.e. it's a guess as to what this is referring to) then personally I would err on the side of "return"

neutral  joehlindsay: I haven't ever heard the term 'actual yield in the (US) bond business, although it does describe this concept.
6 hrs
  -> So, do you have another suggestion?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real coupon yield


Explanation:
real = adjusted for inflation
coupon yield = coupon payment as % of *face* value

yield (alone, no qualifier) = yield to maturity, i.e., internal rate of return on price of the bond including premium or discount

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140