KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Exigibilité

English translation: Cash-flow solvency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Exigibilité
English translation:Cash-flow solvency
Entered by: Bertrand Malingrey

11:09 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Exigibilité
"L’exigibilité exprime la capacité de l’entreprise à respecter les dates d’échéance de règlement de ses dettes."

J'ai trouvé "payability" mais je doute que ce soit le meilleur terme. Peut être plusieurs mots exprimeraient mieux cette notion.
Thanks for your help !
Bertrand Malingrey
France
Cash-flow solvency
Explanation:
C[ash] F[low] solvency is the ability to pay, to a high probability, one’s
liabilities as they come due from one’s current pool of cash

(see ref below)

As opposed to "Balance sheet solvency" which is "solvabilité"


Won't be annoying you anymore,
bonne chance!
Selected response from:

Christophe G.
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Solvency
Christophe G.
4 +1ability do pay debts when due
Adam Lankamer
4Cash-flow solvency
Christophe G.
4Collectibility
Jenn Mercer
4Payability
Christophe G.
3Accounts payable turnover
Emma Paulay
3punctualityxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payability


Explanation:
Moi j'aime bien "payability". C'est concis et ça veut bien dire ce que ça veut dire. ça vaut mieux qu'une périphrase bancale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-13 11:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about SOLVENCY? C'est mieux en fait

Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability do pay debts when due


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/c3egs3

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay: I don't think there is one noun in ENglish that expresses this
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accounts payable turnover


Explanation:
Often expressed as a ratio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 13:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this ref, accounts payable turnover comes under "efficiency" which might be another idea for the third term: liquidity (liquidité), solvabilité (solvency), efficiency (exigibilité)
http://www.missouribusiness.net/docs/financial_ratios.asp


    Reference: http://financial-education.com/2007/01/31/accounts-payable-t...
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/6731/accounts_payable_turnover....
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collectibility


Explanation:
from Mastering French Business Vocabulary, Gillman & Verrel 1996

exigibilité = collectibility

This matches the second definition of collectibility on the Free Dictionary reference below:

collectable - subject to or requiring payment especially as specified; "a collectible bill"; "a note payable on demand"; "a check payable to John Doe"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/collectibility
Jenn Mercer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, that might well be the word I'm looking for.

Asker: on second thought it may express "exigibilité" in the way of "paiement exigible", this isn't exactly the definition of my exigibilité, which is an adjective that refers to a company and not an invoice.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punctuality


Explanation:
See the ref. below.


    www.cbp.com.au/Portals/0/Case Note - Agricultural and Rural Finance Pty Ltd v Gardiner.pdf
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solvency


Explanation:
sorry for multiposts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 12:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok so we have 2 concepts: "solvabilité" or being able to pay your debts in general. And "exigibilité" that is being able to pay your debts as they are due.

I might be wrong but I would translate "exigibilité" as "solvency", and "solvabilité" as something like "repayability" or something like that.

In other words doesn't "solvency" imply that you pay your debts as they are due (in Ireland I'm positive it is the legal definition of solvency...but it's a small country :-) )?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-13 17:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you look at the difference between "cash-flow insolvency: unable to pay debts as they fall due" and "balance sheet insolvency: having negative net assets: liabilities exceed assets; or net liabilities".

ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insolvency

Which brings me to try a last (promised!) answer...

Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Malheureusement, non, car dans le paragraphe entier j'ai : « La liquidité est l’aptitude de l’entreprise à transformer plus ou moins rapidement ses actifs en trésorerie ». « La solvabilité exprime la capacité de l’entreprise à régler l’ensemble de ses dettes ». « L’exigibilité exprime la capacité de l’entreprise à respecter les dates d’échéance de règlement de ses dettes ». ...donc ce n'est pas solvency


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: oui, mieux que "payability"
2 mins
  -> Thanks Radu!

agree  narasimha
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  Emma Paulay: Look at the way the word is defined in this context. It's how quickly they pay their bills.//Of course you can! Plenty of companies pay late. It doesn't mean they're going to go bust.
55 mins
  -> Ok, so the question is: Can you not respect the due dates and still be solvent? I didn't think so but might be wrong.//Ok but formally:"the ability to pay your debts as they fall due" is the definition of "solvency" isn't it? Not "not to go bust"...

disagree  joehlindsay: A company can still be solvent but not able to pay its debts on time. Insolvency is when the company can't pay its debts at all and owes more than it is worth.
5 hrs
  -> Isn't that the difference between cash-flow insolvency and balance sheet insolvency!? They're both insolvencies aren't they?.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash-flow solvency


Explanation:
C[ash] F[low] solvency is the ability to pay, to a high probability, one’s
liabilities as they come due from one’s current pool of cash

(see ref below)

As opposed to "Balance sheet solvency" which is "solvabilité"


Won't be annoying you anymore,
bonne chance!


    Reference: http://www.casact.org/education/clrs/2005/handouts/solvency....
Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Chris, i'm going to go with that concept.