KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Encours sain - encours douteux

English translation: healthy / doubtful outstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Encours sain - encours douteux
English translation:healthy / doubtful outstanding
Entered by: Alain P.

20:43 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / encours
French term or phrase: Encours sain - encours douteux
traduire ces 2 termes en anglais
encours au sens de montant d'un crédit
JM Fayolle
France
healthy / doubtful outstanding
Explanation:
Exemples à venir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2009-02-16 21:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outstanding amount : Montant de l'encours (OECD - Organisation for Economic Cooperation - Economics Glossary):

http://books.google.fr/books?id=0jCYo4RbuuQC&pg=PA354&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2009-02-16 21:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outstanding ==> Encours:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/investment_secur...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutes (2009-02-16 21:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

average outstanding loan : encours moyen de crédit
(Dictionnaire Reverso Anglais - Français Business):

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/business-anglais-francais/ou...
Selected response from:

Alain P.
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2healthy / doubtful outstandingAlain P.
5Performing outstanding loans & non-performing outstanding loansjoehlindsay
4Good and Doubtful Debts
fourth
3current in balance/balance past dueMatthewLaSon
3 -1prime risk / sub-prime riskFrancois Tresfort


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthy / doubtful outstanding


Explanation:
Exemples à venir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2009-02-16 21:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outstanding amount : Montant de l'encours (OECD - Organisation for Economic Cooperation - Economics Glossary):

http://books.google.fr/books?id=0jCYo4RbuuQC&pg=PA354&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2009-02-16 21:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outstanding ==> Encours:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/investment_secur...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutes (2009-02-16 21:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

average outstanding loan : encours moyen de crédit
(Dictionnaire Reverso Anglais - Français Business):

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/business-anglais-francais/ou...

Alain P.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: I would go for sound vs. doubtful loans/outstandings
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rob Grayson: Healthy vs. doubtful loans/exposure (outstandings may be OK for a US audience, but isn't used as widely in the UK)
10 hrs
  -> thank you Rob

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current in balance/balance past due


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "encours sain" means that a debt is current in his debt owed as opposed to having a "encours douteux", or past due balance.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performing outstanding loans & non-performing outstanding loans


Explanation:
"encours douteux' is debt that is not performing and unlikely to be collected, and will have to be written off. It is one step fro 'irrecouvrable'.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Close, but douteux implies ONLY unlikely to be collected. Encours can in principle become douteux even before any performance obligation is breached.
1 hr
  -> I don't think so. Douteux is not current and unlikely to be collected.

neutral  Rob Grayson: I agree with Bob. Take it from a banker with many years' experience in personal and corporate lending. Loans are often classed as doubtful or "B&D" (bad and doubtful) before they become "non-performing".
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prime risk / sub-prime risk


Explanation:
Risk could be replaced by loan here.

Francois Tresfort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: Not the same thing at all. A loan can be sub-prime at the time it's granted without being considered "douteux".
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good and Doubtful Debts


Explanation:
Standard stuff for companies.


fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140