KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Bons de participation aux bénéfices

English translation: profit sharing certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bons de participation aux bénéfices
English translation:profit sharing certificates
Entered by: xxxrombas

16:37 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Art of Ass
French term or phrase: Bons de participation aux bénéfices
"Le surplus est a la disposition de l'assemblee generale qui, sur proposition du conseil d'administration, declare chaque annee de son affectation, notamment par la creation de bons de participation aux benefices"

= "profit-sharing ___________"

thanks
xxxrombas
North Korea
profit sharing (securities warrant)
Explanation:
A warrant is a financial instrument this gives the bearer the right to buy shares or to another benefit like a share of profits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-19 00:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to close the parentheses after 'securities'. It should just be 'profit share warrant' or 'profit sharing warrant'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-19 00:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also use the term 'profit sharing vouchers' I think,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2009-02-20 19:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also the term 'participation certificates' and 'participation note' but they are a type of warrant. They are essentially non-voting shares where you get a dividend, but you cannot vote.



Participation certificates represent the proportional ownership of participating capital that a company may choose to create in addition to share capital. In essence, they are "non-voting shares" that are issued in exchange for a specified amount of money. The holder of a participation certificate mainly enjoys asset rights - in other words, the right to receive a portion of the net profits (i.e. dividends) and proceeds of any liquidation of the company, as well as the right to subscribe for new shares. The introduction of this type of security satisfied the need among companies to obtain non-voting, low-par-value equity capital that, subsequent to the initial offering, is publicly tradable in the form of securities. Switzerland's first issue of participation certificates was exchange-listed in 1963, but in recent years the significance of this type of security has waned.
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe.
I wimped out (went with what I thought was the least open to attack:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profit sharing funds
narasimha
4profit sharing (securities warrant)joehlindsay
3profit-sharing bondsCaroline Devitt
3profit-sharing distribution
Craig Macdonald
2declaring (a) dividend(s)
Craig Macdonald


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit-sharing distribution


Explanation:
This is a stab at it, absent further context.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Craig


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
declaring (a) dividend(s)


Explanation:
It could also be this, within the omitted larger context

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Craig


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit-sharing bonds


Explanation:
This uses your idea of 'profit-sharing _______', Rombas. Hopefully someone can confirm 'bond' to translate 'bon'.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Caroline


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit sharing funds


Explanation:
The surplus is at the disposal of general public, which on approval of the management, declares each year of its allocation, mainly by the creation of profit sharing funds. They distribute this in the form of dividends.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion, Narasimha


1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit sharing (securities warrant)


Explanation:
A warrant is a financial instrument this gives the bearer the right to buy shares or to another benefit like a share of profits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-19 00:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to close the parentheses after 'securities'. It should just be 'profit share warrant' or 'profit sharing warrant'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-19 00:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also use the term 'profit sharing vouchers' I think,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2009-02-20 19:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also the term 'participation certificates' and 'participation note' but they are a type of warrant. They are essentially non-voting shares where you get a dividend, but you cannot vote.



Participation certificates represent the proportional ownership of participating capital that a company may choose to create in addition to share capital. In essence, they are "non-voting shares" that are issued in exchange for a specified amount of money. The holder of a participation certificate mainly enjoys asset rights - in other words, the right to receive a portion of the net profits (i.e. dividends) and proceeds of any liquidation of the company, as well as the right to subscribe for new shares. The introduction of this type of security satisfied the need among companies to obtain non-voting, low-par-value equity capital that, subsequent to the initial offering, is publicly tradable in the form of securities. Switzerland's first issue of participation certificates was exchange-listed in 1963, but in recent years the significance of this type of security has waned.


joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe.
I wimped out (went with what I thought was the least open to attack:-))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Joe. I really don't know who's right here. I might just have to do "Eeney meeney miney moe"