KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

rachat de minoritaires

English translation: minority (shareholder) buyout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rachat de minoritaires
English translation:minority (shareholder) buyout
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

14:50 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report
French term or phrase: rachat de minoritaires
At the bottom of a balance sheet: "En 2007, inclut une dette sur engagements de rachats de minoritaires pour XXX milliers d'euros qui était classée en "Autres passifs non courants".
...a debt on ??? commitments for €..."
I'm afraid I don't know how to translate this and any help would be most welcome! Thanks
Susan Gastaldi
minority (shareholder) buyout
Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it
Selected response from:

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, and thanks to peers and others too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6minority (shareholder) buyout
Rebecca Davis
3 +1Acquisitions and repurchase of minority interests
mohanv
4minority repurchase
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minority (shareholder) buyout


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, and thanks to peers and others too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer
18 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen: or minority buyback
2 hrs

agree  joehlindsay
2 hrs

agree  fourth
4 hrs

agree  rkillings: 'buyout' is the word you want -- for minority interests. When any shareholder can tender, it's 'buyback'.
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
1 day12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minority repurchase


Explanation:
minority repurchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-20 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we can say "redemption" as well

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acquisitions and repurchase of minority interests


Explanation:
ARCELOR ANNUAL REPORT 2005

DISTRIBUTIONS ET TRANSACTIONS AVEC LES ACTIONNAIRES
Dividendes distribués
Prise de contrôle d'Acesita (note 13.6)
Coût des paiements en actions
réglés en instruments de
capitaux propres
Utilisation et résultat sur cession
d'actions propres
Rachat de minoritaires
Autres variations

DISTRIBUTIONS AND TRANSACTIONS WITH SHAREHOLDERS
Dividends paid
Acquisition of Acesita (note 13.6)
Cost of equity-settled
share-based payments
Utilisation of and profit
on the sale of own shares
Acquisitions and repurchase of minority interests
Other adjustments


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.paperjam.lu/rapports/Arcelor/Arcelor_2005_FR.pdf
  • http://www.paperjam.lu/rapports/Arcelor/Arcelor_2005_GB.pdf
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: If you want to be long-winded.
3 hrs