KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

encours negatives

English translation: negative changes in assets/outstanding credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:evolutions d'encours negatives
English translation:negative changes in assets/outstanding credit
Entered by: carolynf

11:51 Feb 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: encours negatives
The full sentence: "Plusieurs pays connaissent désormais des évolutions **d’encours négatives**".

This is in a brief article on consumer credit in the Eurozone over the past year...
carolynf
France
negative changes in assets
Explanation:
It's not the "encours" which are negative (in any case, "encours" is masculine so it would be "négatifs"), it's the "évolution". What it's talking about is a negative change in assets – or, put more simply, falls in assets.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I did in fact use "outstanding credit" rather than "assets" and return the (urgent) translation very shortly after receiving your reply. Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3negative changes in assets
Rob Grayson
4deterioration in debt obligationsxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negative changes in assets


Explanation:
It's not the "encours" which are negative (in any case, "encours" is masculine so it would be "négatifs"), it's the "évolution". What it's talking about is a negative change in assets – or, put more simply, falls in assets.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
I did in fact use "outstanding credit" rather than "assets" and return the (urgent) translation very shortly after receiving your reply. Thank you so much for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rob, and yes, you're absolutely right, I should have included "evolutions" in the question


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: Are you sure this is assets? In the context of consumer credit isn't it more likely to refer to the level of consumer debt?//Yes, I'm sure she can :-)
1 hr
  -> Hi Emma – actually, "assets" was only a guess – I was kind of assuming that the asker could substitue the appropriate term in context.

agree  rkillings: Entirely. It's about credit contraction, and borrowers' debts are lenders' assets. Negative changes in outstanding credit would do it, too.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Bob – yes, that would work fine as well

agree  joehlindsay
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe

agree  Francois Tresfort: well spotted
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, François

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deterioration in debt obligations


Explanation:
deterioration in (consumer) debt obligations

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks wfarkas!