KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

FAILLITE SUR AVEU

English translation: bankruptcy by acknowledgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FAILLITE SUR AVEU
English translation:bankruptcy by acknowledgment
Entered by: fionag

19:44 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
French term or phrase: FAILLITE SUR AVEU
END OF YEAR FINANCIAL REPORT
PAT
bankruptcy by acknowledgment
Explanation:
or "acknowledged bankruptcy"

c.f.: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
Selected response from:

fionag
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bankruptcy by acknowledgmentfionag
3self-declared bankrupcy
Anna Taylor
3assignment by debtor
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment by debtor


Explanation:


... La déclaration de faillite peut se faire : Top. Sur aveu du débiteur;;
Sur citation lancée par un créancier. La faillite d'office ...
www.buce.ucl.ac.be/public/death/ faillite/definition.html - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

1.1.10. LA FAILLITE Loi sur les faillites du 8 août 1997 (MB du ...
... La faillite est prononcée par le tribunal de commerce du ressort dans lequel se situe le commerce, soit sur aveu du commerçant, soit sur citation d'un ou ...
mineco.fgov.be/enterprises/vademecum/Vade1_fr-10.htm - 26k

Parties/Entities who can make an Assignment
The general rule is that any debtor may make an assignment. A debtor is an individual, partnership, corporation or limited liability company that owes anything to anyone. Any debtor owning property has the common law right to make an assignment. An assignment is not generally used for individuals because individuals do not receive discharges as they would under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code.


Section 568:6 Assignment by Debtor to Probate Judge. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 568:6 Assignment by Debtor to Probate ... of this state owing debts which he is unable
to pay, and who is not entitled to proceed under the Bankruptcy Act, may ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/LVII/568/568-6.htm - 3k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bankruptcy by acknowledgment


Explanation:
or "acknowledged bankruptcy"

c.f.: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
12 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols: Admitted bankruptcy
1 day5 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-declared bankrupcy


Explanation:
Maybe a more US way to put it...

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.