ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

bon de capitalisation au porteur

English translation: bearer bonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bon de capitalisation au porteur
English translation:bearer bonds
Entered by: xxxrombas

07:14 Oct 1, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / insurance fraud case
French term or phrase: bon de capitalisation au porteur
[N.B. yes, I've seen existing entries for "contrat de capitalisation"/pls refrain from judgemental comments. Thks]

"Le contrat XXX (1987-1993) est un placement à versement minimum de 5 000
euros et à prime unique. (E 2325/9)
Lors de sa souscription, le client a libre choix de la devise et peut opter entre l'assurance-vie ou la capitalisation.
Dans l'option vie, les personnes intervenant au contrat sont indiquées à savoir le souscripteur, rassuré et le bénéficiaire.
Dans l'option capitalisation, le client choisit entre le bon de capitalisation au porteur (possibilité supprimée par la suite) et le bon de capitalisation nominatif
Le client peut, également, choisir entre deux types de fonds, les fonds à taux garantis, et les fonds à capital variable."

Thanks!
xxxrombas
North Korea
bearer bonds
Explanation:
The bonds which can be redeamed by the any one who possess it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day43 mins (2009-10-02 07:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bearer capitalization bonds??? Would that be more appropriation?
Selected response from:

windpace
India
Grading comment
thanks
(future glossary users: pls read rkillings' comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bearer bondswindpace
2 +1bearer investment growth bond
Daniel Weston


  

Answers


1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearer bonds


Explanation:
The bonds which can be redeamed by the any one who possess it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day43 mins (2009-10-02 07:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bearer capitalization bonds??? Would that be more appropriation?

Example sentence(s):
  • Près d'un an après le décés de ma mère, j'ai retrouvé des bons de capitalisation au porteur en rangeant de vieux papiers qui lui appartenaient ...
windpace
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
(future glossary users: pls read rkillings' comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Just call it a bearer bond. The term 'capitalization bond' ("C-bond") is already taken for a different context (debt restructuring) and is 'obligation de capitalisation' in French. Or call it a 'non-coupon bearer bond' if you must.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearer investment growth bond


Explanation:
Could this be it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-10-06 02:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "investment growth bearer bond" is better


    Reference: http://www.comminsure.com.au/InvestmentGrowthBond.aspx
Daniel Weston
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Daniel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain P.: I agree at least for the "investment growth bond" part. I found the entrey for "bon de capitalisation" in the "Dictionnaire des marchés financiers" (2006, Joseph Antoine,Marie-Claire Capiau-Huart)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alain, I was thinking that "au porteur" usually means "bearer" and "nominatif" usually means "registered" but I could be wrong