ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Coefficient du multiplicateur de crédit

English translation: credit multiplier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coefficient du multiplicateur de crédit
English translation:credit multiplier
Entered by: Francis Kumaka

15:10 Apr 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Coefficient du multiplicateur de crédit
I tried to look up the American English equivalent of this French term. It appears part of the term translates as "credit multiplier" but I'm wondering if "coefficient" would translate as "formula", "factor", or "ratio" in the term.
The context of the term is as follows-
"Les banques disposent en effet d’un important pouvoir de création de dettes formalisé par le coefficient du multiplicateur de crédit."
Francis Kumaka
United States
credit multiplier
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is simply the credit multiplier. FR often uses "coefficient" where EN would use "multiplier"; I think the author here has hedged his/her bets by (incorrectly) using both terms.

The web has loads on credit multipliers and money creation in the banking system. For example:

http://moneyterms.co.uk/money-multiplier/

http://getrad2.blogspot.com/2008/12/credit-multiplier.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fractional-reserve_banking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-09 16:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, I also looked at the third reference posted by Rebecca (from Google books) – it was one of only three Google results for "credit multiplier coefficient". I didn't attach much credence to it given that it's written and published in India, and having read a few bits, the English leaves rather a lot to be desired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-09 16:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note that "coefficient du multiplicateur de crédit" gets no Google hits, further adding to my belief that this is simply a case of the French author being overly verbose, as the French can be wont to do. "Coefficient" means exactly the same as "multiplicateur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-09 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, the only other example of this term from literature (also via Google Books) is again an Indian book published for an Indian market.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution to this discussion. In the light research that I have done alongside following the discussion, I shall settle for credit multiplier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2credit multiplier
Rob Grayson
4 +1Credit multiplier coefficient
Rebecca Davis
3Credit Creation Multiplier
Hazel Le Goff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Credit multiplier coefficient


Explanation:
You do see ratio as well, but coefficient is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-04-09 15:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.fr/books?id=juXlEf6PuHkC&pg=PA196&lpg=PA196&dq="credit+multiplier+coefficient"&source=bl&ots=HymexVo722&sig=BW1kw8CADwMjA6hD0tDD-Wv2DbE&hl=fr&ei=Q0a_S_SuMoeYOL7W3ZYE&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CAgQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=%22credit%20multiplier%20coefficient%22&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-04-09 15:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have added a link you might want to look at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-04-09 15:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have reposted it properly below:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=iVBIGuyl2ngC&pg=SA26-PA7&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-04-09 15:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I don't think it is quite the same thing as a "credit multiplier"

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: "Coefficient" is IMO superfluous here; interestingly, the FR expression as stated (including "coefficient") gets no Google hits.//Can you explain in what way you think "credit multiplier" differs in meaning from "credit multiplier coefficient"?
4 mins
  -> Err...That wasn't the answer I provided...// Try googling it in FR without the "du" (which is the way it is more commonly expressed in FR), and you will get plenty of hits..."Multiplicateur de crédit" is also very common, but not the same thing...

agree  Chris Hall
36 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Credit Creation Multiplier


Explanation:
Not sure coefficient needs to be translated.



    Reference: http://bized.co.uk/reference/studyskills/notesecon.htm
Hazel Le Goff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: Just as "coefficient" doesn't need to be translated, neither does "creation" need to be inserted
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit multiplier


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is simply the credit multiplier. FR often uses "coefficient" where EN would use "multiplier"; I think the author here has hedged his/her bets by (incorrectly) using both terms.

The web has loads on credit multipliers and money creation in the banking system. For example:

http://moneyterms.co.uk/money-multiplier/

http://getrad2.blogspot.com/2008/12/credit-multiplier.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fractional-reserve_banking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-09 16:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, I also looked at the third reference posted by Rebecca (from Google books) – it was one of only three Google results for "credit multiplier coefficient". I didn't attach much credence to it given that it's written and published in India, and having read a few bits, the English leaves rather a lot to be desired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-09 16:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note that "coefficient du multiplicateur de crédit" gets no Google hits, further adding to my belief that this is simply a case of the French author being overly verbose, as the French can be wont to do. "Coefficient" means exactly the same as "multiplicateur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-09 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, the only other example of this term from literature (also via Google Books) is again an Indian book published for an Indian market.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution to this discussion. In the light research that I have done alongside following the discussion, I shall settle for credit multiplier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: explanation makes sense. French often needs weeding but that's only doable if one already has good mastery of the field in one's own language. I can see the weeds clearly in some fields but definitely not in others. ;-)
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard: Most of the stuff I translate just needs a heavy dose of Agent Orange.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil