KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

action de concert

English translation: concert party


18:19 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: action de concert
As relates to a company's shareholding structure and the allocation of stocks.
Joy Lewis
English translation:concert party
Explanation:
A concert party describes an arrangement between two or more investing parties who act together (in concert) to manipulate the price of a share or commodity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exchange-handbook.co.uk/glossary.cfm?first_letter...

Also, \"acting in concert\":

http://www.financialminds.com/glossary/definition.asp?term=9...
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6concerted action
William Stein
4 +1joint action
JCEC
4 +1acting in concert
Jean-Luc Dumont
4concert party
VBaby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concerted action


Explanation:
sounds like a "back-translation" to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know your context, but check out the following links and see if the definition applies to your case:

Reform of Securities Trading Law: Volume Two: Market Manipulation ...
... Regulation 5(1) of the Securities Regulations requires the disclosure of ... failed to establish that this conduct resulted from any concerted action between the ...
www.med.govt.nz/buslt/bus_pol/bus_law/ securities/market/market-06.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Aurora Foods, Inc. - Class Action Case 00CV0602 - Securities ...
... securities laws were violated by the Defendants\' acts as alleged herein;. (b) Whether the defendants participated directly or indirectly in the concerted action ...
securities.stanford.edu/1013/ AOR00/20000222f07c000602.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Taiwan Law Information
... 3. Concerted Actions Pursuant to Article 7 of the FTL, a \"concerted action\" is conduct of any enterprise, by means of contract, agreement or any other form of ...
www.taiwanlaw.com/en/c.php?cat=121


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: It does exist, and you're absolutely right, it's "special" to takeover bids
4 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: that's it
31 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: no back translation - voir agir de concert
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: no back translation - voir agir de concert
16 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
4 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concert party


Explanation:
A concert party describes an arrangement between two or more investing parties who act together (in concert) to manipulate the price of a share or commodity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exchange-handbook.co.uk/glossary.cfm?first_letter...

Also, \"acting in concert\":

http://www.financialminds.com/glossary/definition.asp?term=9...


    Reference: http://www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00365.htm
    Reference: http://www.richemont.com/investorinfo/pressreleases/1997/rel...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint action


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Thenks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting in concert


Explanation:
In France, acting in concert ("action de concert") is a concept in commercial law (Definition: “Persons
having entered into an agreement to acquire or dispose of voting rights or to exercise voting rights in order
to implement a policy in regard to the company are considered to be acting in concert”, Article L233-10 of
the Commercial Code) whereas fraudulent collusion ("collusion frauduleuse") is a notion in criminal law
with precise legal content.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days