KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

contre-passation des impayés

English translation: reversal of failed bills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-passation des impayés
English translation:reversal of failed bills
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

17:28 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: contre-passation des impayés
"Toutes les valeurs portées au compte courant seront inscrites sous réserve d'encaissement et avec faculté de contre-passation des impayés"
outstanding payments or unpaid bills, or something else?!!
Clair@Lexeme
France
reversal of failed bills
Explanation:
This is the translation I have in my glossaries for various accounting and SAP projects (I translate from English to French):
- reversal = contre-passation
reversing a posting (écriture in French) and cancel its effects on the impacted accounts
- failed bill = facture impayé (failed may also be used on bills of exchange, bouncing cheques, etc, unpaid is not as flexible)

A few finance glossaries:
http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/200/301/translation_bureau/...
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the useful references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to offset outstanding payments
Parrot
4reversal of failed bills
Didier Fourcot
3reversal of outstanding payments
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversal of outstanding payments


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to offset outstanding payments


Explanation:
contre-passation: a debit to a depositor's account that offsets a previous credit that was not collected.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal of failed bills


Explanation:
This is the translation I have in my glossaries for various accounting and SAP projects (I translate from English to French):
- reversal = contre-passation
reversing a posting (écriture in French) and cancel its effects on the impacted accounts
- failed bill = facture impayé (failed may also be used on bills of exchange, bouncing cheques, etc, unpaid is not as flexible)

A few finance glossaries:
http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/200/301/translation_bureau/...
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...



    Reference: http://www.metaform-langues.fr/traduction/lexiques/finance.h...
    Reference: http://microfinancement.cirad.fr/fr/bao/pdf/glosan_fr.pdf
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the useful references