KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

appelé à hauteur

English translation: called up (capital)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appelé à hauteur
English translation:called up (capital)
Entered by: xxxTransflux

11:25 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: appelé à hauteur
company report

Notre filiale anglaise xxxxxxxxxx Ltd, au capital de xxxxxxx Livres Sterling appelé à hauteur de xxxxxx £,
xxxTransflux
called-up capital
Explanation:
Hmm, looks like a bad EN > FR translation in the first place...

Our English subsidiary, with called-up capital of up to...
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanke a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2called-up capital
VBaby
5equal to
Enza Longo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equal to


Explanation:
XXXX pounds sterling, equal to XXXX euros

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
called-up capital


Explanation:
Hmm, looks like a bad EN > FR translation in the first place...

Our English subsidiary, with called-up capital of up to...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&saf...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanke a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
4 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
8 mins