KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

premier métier

English translation: core business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:premier métier
English translation:core business
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

14:53 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: premier métier
A bank is setting up a committee to look at new products. This is a memo setting out the procedure involved, and here it states which body is to decide whether or not to develop a new product:

"- Le Directoire ou le Comité Exécutif pour les produits développés par XXXX, y compris pour les produits des marchés dévéloppés pour le compte du premier métier.
- Le Comité des Marchés pour les produits de XXX..."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
core business
Explanation:
Hi Mary!

That's what first came to mind when reading this.

Karen
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Karen and everyone who contributed.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3core businessKaren Tucker
4 +1The core businessGerardP


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
core business


Explanation:
Hi Mary!

That's what first came to mind when reading this.

Karen

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Karen and everyone who contributed.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert
3 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The core business


Explanation:
C'est ce que l'on utilise lorsqu'il s'agit du métier d'origine, ou clé, ou devase d'une société

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 day1 hr