ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

chéquier / formule de chèques

English translation: checkbook/check specimen

16:08 Sep 4, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank accounts
French term or phrase: chéquier / formule de chèques
my understanding was that a "chéquier" and a "formule de chèques" were the same thing, a "checkbook"....HOWEVER, i have an account opening contract which describes in one place what is necessary to get a "formule de chèques", and then a few pages later it says that "le compte ne donnera pas lieu à la délivrance de chéquier"... so either the person who wrote the contract was confused, or i am :) can these be two different things and what would they be called??? merci!
Trans-Iberian
Spain
English translation:checkbook/check specimen
Explanation:
or alternately, the "formule" could be the "check design" or a "blank" or "counter" check; that is to say a check drawn from the bank, but without the personalized information that would be printed on checks in a checkbook. I think a little more context would answer for you which of the above applies in this case.
Selected response from:

Timothy Rake
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4checkbook/check specimen
Timothy Rake
4chequebook / cheque forms
Alan Douglas
3Checkbook/check request form
Mary Holihan
4 -1Checkbook Reconciliation
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
checkbook/check specimen


Explanation:
or alternately, the "formule" could be the "check design" or a "blank" or "counter" check; that is to say a check drawn from the bank, but without the personalized information that would be printed on checks in a checkbook. I think a little more context would answer for you which of the above applies in this case.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng&i=&index=alt&__index=alt&srchtxt=formule+de+ch%E8que&comencsrch.x=0&comencsrch.y=0
Timothy Rake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: added some context in a 'discussion entry'...maybe you can be so kind as to take a look...merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with "checkbook" for "carnet de chèques" and "chèquier" and for forumle de chèque, like you, see this used, generally by banks/fin institutions themselves, for specimen chq or the return of unused chq. I tend to avoid handing out blank cheques!
28 mins
  -> merci Nikki

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 hrs
  -> merci Bertrand

agree  Sheila Wilson: Does look as those "formules de chèques" are non-personalised or blank cheques
17 hrs
  -> merci Sheila

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Checkbook Reconciliation


Explanation:
See the reference - http://www.free-online-calculator-use.com/checking-account-r...

Manoj Chauhan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A checkbook (UK) is translated in one of three ways in French : "chèquier", "carnet de chèques" and "formule de chèque", the latter being used in circumstances where you may have to return unused cheques remaining in a checkbook, so "unused cheques".
15 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chequebook / cheque forms


Explanation:
Formule de chèque, plural formules de chèques.
Ce document est normalisé et doit indiquer les mentions obligatoires d'un chèque. Lors d'un paiement, le client complète cette formule (création d'un chèque). Ces formules sont remises par le banquier à son client reliées en carnet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2012-09-05 11:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written cheque forms as cheque form as it is not clear from the term as posted whether singular or plural. Glossary entries are generally given in the singular.


    Reference: http://www.omnidico.com/definition/formule-de-cheque,185.htm...
    Reference: http://www.nord.banquepopulaire.fr/docs/NF-K_11-112.pdf
Alan Douglas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Checkbook/check request form


Explanation:
Given the context, I would say that it is two different things. You open a checking account with a bank, but you may have to actually buy the checks from a separate organization (a check printing company), often, however through the bank because they give the correct micr-endoding instructions. So you fill out the form for the account opening and then fill out a different form indicating to the check printing company how you want your name to appear, color of checks, etc. Then you will receive "chéquiers" that are printed according to the instructions on the "formule de chèques". More context would help, so I don't have absolute confidence.

Mary Holihan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Nikki Scott-Despaigne, Clarissa Hull