KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

surévaluation

English translation: overvaluation


19:44 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: surévaluation
Cette initiative procédurale est inévitable dans la mesure où Monsieur Y avait d'ores et déjà découvert cette surévaluation à la mi-1999 et a demandé au ABC de l’investiguer.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:overvaluation
Explanation:
SRiMedia BREAKING NEWS. SEC Charges Lancer Funds With Massive Overvaluation
and Manipulation Posted by London on Jul 15, 2003, 8:20am, ...
www.srimedia.com/artman/publish/article_660.shtml - 26k
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9overvaluation
Enza Longo
4 +1excess valuationxxxjerryk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess valuation


Explanation:
Liability & Excess Valuation
Home Travel Traveler Services Baggage Information Liability & Excess Valuation
Liability & Excess Valuation, ... Excess Valuation Amount, Fee Paid at Check-In. ...
www.delta.com/travel/trav_serv/bag_info/liability/index.jsp - 16k - Cached - More pages from this site
Find low fare service information and answers to questions about ...
... Questions? Get answers to all your special traveling needs. baggage info: liability
and excess valuation. ... Excess Valuation Charges (Continental US). ...
www.flysong.com/travel/baggage_info/liability_excess/ - 27k - Cached - More pages from this site
Continental Airlines - Excess Valuation
Excess Valuation. Excess ... undamaged. Continental will only collect excess
valuation for declared baggage from your point of origin to: ...
www.continental.com/travel/policies/baggage/valuation.asp - 15k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
6 mins
  -> thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
overvaluation


Explanation:
SRiMedia BREAKING NEWS. SEC Charges Lancer Funds With Massive Overvaluation
and Manipulation Posted by London on Jul 15, 2003, 8:20am, ...
www.srimedia.com/artman/publish/article_660.shtml - 26k

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
0 min

agree  moya
24 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
27 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: standard term
36 mins

agree  swisstell
49 mins

agree  Monica S.
55 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
5 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
5 hrs

agree  sousou
17 hrs