ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

chèque sans provisions

English translation: NSF

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chèque sans provisions
English translation:NSF
Entered by: Amanda Grey

16:31 Feb 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: chèque sans provisions
What is the "official" term? - a bounced cheque doesn't sound right somehow...
Amanda Grey
France
NSF
Explanation:
Non-sufficient funds check.

'luck
Selected response from:

xxxDanny041
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9NSFxxxDanny041
5 +2bad check / check without cover / NSF / check without funds / rubber check
Garboktrans
4 +2bad chequeKristina Thorne
5unpaid cheque
Mark Nathan
4cheque without provisionssam2004
3 +1dud (rubber) cheque
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dud (rubber) cheque


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-06 16:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chèque sans provision, bad or F dud or Sl rubber cheque, cheque that bounced;
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheungmo: "rubber cheque" et sont d
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: rubber and bounced are good but they are slang
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
NSF


Explanation:
Non-sufficient funds check.

'luck

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxGuy Demers: ... and do I hate those !
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: NSF ( insufficient funds) is the official term
7 mins
  -> Yes. Thanks Rita.

agree  Hugo
7 mins
  -> Merci Hugo

agree  Sonia FELOIU: Definitely agree! Common usage in Canada.
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  shoimas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  danyce
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sousou
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  1045: NSF = non sufficient funds
1 day0 min
  -> yes. thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bad check / check without cover / NSF / check without funds / rubber check


Explanation:
chèque sans provision(1) BTB - FIN83 - 54

Document 1


Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)



Definition chèque dont le tireur, au moment où il l'a émis, n'était pas créancier du banquier sur lequel il l'a tiré, ou était créancier pour une somme inférieure au montant

Reference CIDA,Lex.commercial,1973,Maison du Dict.
(1)
TERM chèque sans provision

Reference Gloss.dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83;CIDA,Lex.commercial,1973,Maison du Dict.

Note {DOM} finances-systèmes de paiement et paiement
{GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM bad check

Reference Gloss.dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83
(2)
TERM check without cover

Reference Gloss.dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83
(3)
TERM check without funds

Reference Gloss.dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83
(4)
TERM rubber check

Reference Conseil Europe,Glossaire E-F,Strasbourg,1986



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-06 16:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHECK - US English

CHEQUE - UK English

Garboktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Kristina

agree  IsaD
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Isa

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unpaid cheque


Explanation:
Unfortunately I can quote direct from my UK bank statement.
When you ring up and say "why was such and such a cheque unpaid?" they say "because there were insufficient funds in the account".

Mark Nathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chèque sans provisions
bad cheque


Explanation:
is defined in Webster as

A check that is dishonored on presentation because of insufficient funds; "issuing a bad check is a form of larceny".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-02-06 17:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I already agreed with Gary, but couldn\'t submit the definition.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
27 mins

agree  zaphod
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chèque sans provisions
cheque without provisions


Explanation:
i think that's the right term to use

sam2004