KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

titres de taux

English translation: fixed-income securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titres de taux
English translation:fixed-income securities
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:24 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / securities
French term or phrase: titres de taux
I'm not sure how "taux" in this context is translated. This is in a financial institution's compliance manual.

I also need "service des taux" and "traders taux" (see below).


"Service des Taux
Les opérations menées par le service n’ayant en principe pas d’incidence sur les cours des titres des sociétés concernées, il n’existe pas de Muraille de Chine interne au service.

Exceptions :
Ý en cas d’offres publiques portant sur des titres de taux, toute information non publique doit rester confidentielle et les collaborateurs du service doivent s’interdire de la divulguer aux traders, notamment en dehors du « besoin de savoir » lié au placement de l’opération, et de l’utiliser pour le compte de leurs clients ou leur compte personnel. Les traders taux informés du projet dans le cadre du « besoin de savoir » doivent intervenir sur le marché dans la ligne qu’ils auraient adoptée s’ils n’avaient pas eu connaissance du projet d’offre publique"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
interest rate securities
Explanation:
I am really not sure about this but it's worth looking at. "taux" set off my automatic-reaction translation "interest rate" (eg instruments de taux = "interest rate instruments"), and I can't help feeling that "bonds" would have been called "obligataires" and fixed rate could be "taux fixe"...but I am more than willing to be corrected! especially if anyone can help me to understand how these things actually work...;-)

A quick Google search suggests the terms "interest rate traders" and "interest rate securities" exist... see eg link below. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-05 09:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re \"fixed income\", I\'ve just realised that an asset management company I have translated for calls its \"produits de taux\" fixed-income products/investments... given that we\'ve got \"titres de taux here though, I think it\'s worth checking out \"interest rate\".
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Actually the right term here is "fixed-income securities" - after your suggestion of this term I did some checking and found it on one of the client's websites...
Thanks to everyone.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bonds
lenkl
3fixed income security / fixed income dept / bond traderVincent SOUBRIE
2interest rate securitiesBuzzy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonds


Explanation:
Perhaps "debt securities" if you don't want to restrict this to bonds, but I think that in your context, "bonds" is the correct term, along with "bonds department" for service des taux and "bond traders". "Debentures" is used in the UK (whereas it refers specifically to unsecured bonds in the US) and perhaps it could fit here, although there are no such things as "debenture traders" to my knowledge

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: fixed-rate stocks is an alternative, but it's no better
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed income security / fixed income dept / bond trader


Explanation:
une autre voie possible

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interest rate securities


Explanation:
I am really not sure about this but it's worth looking at. "taux" set off my automatic-reaction translation "interest rate" (eg instruments de taux = "interest rate instruments"), and I can't help feeling that "bonds" would have been called "obligataires" and fixed rate could be "taux fixe"...but I am more than willing to be corrected! especially if anyone can help me to understand how these things actually work...;-)

A quick Google search suggests the terms "interest rate traders" and "interest rate securities" exist... see eg link below. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-05 09:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re \"fixed income\", I\'ve just realised that an asset management company I have translated for calls its \"produits de taux\" fixed-income products/investments... given that we\'ve got \"titres de taux here though, I think it\'s worth checking out \"interest rate\".


    Reference: http://www.leveragemag.com.au/stories3/20040301/21606.asp
Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Actually the right term here is "fixed-income securities" - after your suggestion of this term I did some checking and found it on one of the client's websites...
Thanks to everyone.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: "titres de taux et titres de capital" translates best as "bonds and equities"; one reason why the French don't say "obligations" is that some are called "bons" for instance, even though all are in fact bonds (e.g. bons du Trésor)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for taking time to respond