KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

attache

English translation: joinder, signature, (see explanation)


11:06 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: attache
Can this mean name and address? Context, procedure for conducting market surveys in financial institution's compliance manual.

"La procédure suivante devra être respectée :


1. Le responsable du service ou du secteur souhaitant procéder à un sondage de marché informe XXXX de son intention au moins un jour franc avant la mise en œuvre du sondage ;

2. Il élabore, en collaboration avec XXX, la présentation des informations susceptibles d’être communiquées aux personnes sondées et s’assure, en cas d’existence d’un engagement de confidentialité, que la technique de sondage est compatible avec les engagements pris. Dans le cas contraire, l’attache du co-contactant à l’accord de confidentialité est prise afin d’obtenir son consentement à la réalisation du sondage."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:joinder, signature, (see explanation)
Explanation:
The French is not very clear. What I understand this to mean is that, if the polling technique is not compatible to exiting confidentiality obligations, the "co-contractor" must be bound by the cofindentiality agreement or clause. I presume that the co-contractor is XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-04 19:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgive the typos. \"... not compatible with existing confidentiality obligations {...} must be bound by the confidentiality agreement...\" is what I meant to write.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
A much belated thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3joinder, signature, (see explanation)
lenkl
3professional detailsxxxMurielP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional details


Explanation:
Could his professional details? Just a thought...

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Attache: Mention qualificative précédant la signature d'un document, indiquant les titres et fonctions du signataire.

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joinder, signature, (see explanation)


Explanation:
The French is not very clear. What I understand this to mean is that, if the polling technique is not compatible to exiting confidentiality obligations, the "co-contractor" must be bound by the cofindentiality agreement or clause. I presume that the co-contractor is XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-04 19:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgive the typos. \"... not compatible with existing confidentiality obligations {...} must be bound by the confidentiality agreement...\" is what I meant to write.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
A much belated thank you!