KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

nominative

English translation: nominative


11:12 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market
French term or phrase: nominative
I know this can mean "personal data" but this doesn't seem to fit the context. Procedure for conducting a market survey, a list are made of people called, and this list are is called "nominative" which seems obvious and unneccasry..

"6. Une liste des personnes contactées, avec leur nom, qualité, nom de l’établissement, date et heure de l’appel téléphonique, est dressée par chaque opérateur de YYYYY participant au sondage ; cette liste est nominative et rappelle le numéro du poste téléphonique d’où les appels ont été passés.

7. A la fin du sondage, les originaux des listes de personnes contactées sont adressés à XXXX par le responsable du service ou du secteur ayant procédé au sondage.

8. XXX adresse une copie de ces listes au Service du Contrôle Interne"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:nominative
Explanation:
the list shows the name of the person making the calls for the survey as explained in the rest of the sentence: 'and shows the extension number from which the calls have been made' (or something like that)
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
I didn't use "nominative" but your explanation was obviously the right one, so I used "will include the caller's name". Thanks!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nominativexxxMurielP
4individual
lenkl
3bears the researcher's nameBuzzy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nominative


Explanation:
the list shows the name of the person making the calls for the survey as explained in the rest of the sentence: 'and shows the extension number from which the calls have been made' (or something like that)

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I didn't use "nominative" but your explanation was obviously the right one, so I used "will include the caller's name". Thanks!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: If translating into Canadian English, yes, "nominative list" exists, but I don't think that this is used in UK English. Agre with Muriel that the lists are drawn up to show the calls made by each named operator.
40 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins

agree  lenkl: Sorry, I didn't read you explanation before posting my suggestion.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual


Explanation:
A separate list is drawn up for each operator, showing the number from which the calls were made.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bears the researcher's name


Explanation:
Just an alternative to "nominative", if you feel there's a risk of confusion with the names of the persons contacted.
It's probably a way of warning researchers that they can be checked up on (so no making up the results!)

Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71