KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

barème

English translation: allotment, share (underwriting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barème
English translation:allotment, share (underwriting)
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

15:50 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / compliance
French term or phrase: barème
Financial institution's compliance manual. This is a part on when financial instruments should be added to a watch list. The usual meanings of "barème" don't seem to fit here.

"3 - Cas d’inscription
La Direction de XXX est informée d’un projet précis ayant de grandes chances d’aboutir dans lequel le Groupe YYY, ou le groupe XXX, est impliqué (cession de blocs, augmentation de capital d’une filiale) et souhaite s’assurer que les Murailles de Chine internes n’ont pas été franchies.

La syndication de XXX est contactée par un établissement chef de file pour participer à un barème et le déontologue souhaite vérifier que l’information n’a pas été divulguée, notamment aux traders."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
allotment, share (underwriting)
Explanation:
Unususal choice of words in French. The text obviously refers to a proposal for a syndicated underwriting and "barême" can be understood to mean the allotment of the shares to be underwitten by each member of the syndicate. I would probably put "contacted by a lead manager for the purpose of sharing in a syndicated underwriting"
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks, this must be it.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1allotment, share (underwriting)
lenkl
3operationxxxBourth


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation


Explanation:
Could it be a substitute word for the operation in question, for which different institutions take on (say - depending on what exactly this is about) packages of different sizes which they undertake to sell (?) at different prices to different investors? All this information would constitute a "barème" (graph/chart/table/scale) showing the total value of the investments sold and the proportions applicable to each institution. There must be a better (financial jargon) word for it though.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barème
allotment, share (underwriting)


Explanation:
Unususal choice of words in French. The text obviously refers to a proposal for a syndicated underwriting and "barême" can be understood to mean the allotment of the shares to be underwitten by each member of the syndicate. I would probably put "contacted by a lead manager for the purpose of sharing in a syndicated underwriting"

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks, this must be it.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
14 hrs