KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

marché à terme

English translation: futures market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marché à terme
English translation:futures market
Entered by: Paula Price

08:53 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: marché à terme
MARCHES FINANCIERS

Marché Montétaire
Marché des Changes
Marché à terme

(Financial services presentation)
Paula Price
futures market
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 08:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon Termium

A market in which
contracts are traded for the
future delivery of commodities
(coffee, gold), currencies
(marks, pounds) and financial
instruments (Treasury bills,
certificates of deposit)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4futures market
GILOU
5 +1Futures market or Forward marketxxxDeriche


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
futures market


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 08:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon Termium

A market in which
contracts are traded for the
future delivery of commodities
(coffee, gold), currencies
(marks, pounds) and financial
instruments (Treasury bills,
certificates of deposit)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
6 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei
8 hrs

neutral  rkillings: By convention, this term applies only to organized exchanges, not the OTC markets where most forex trades take place.
1327 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marché à terme
Futures market or Forward market


Explanation:
A market in which promises to buy or to sell securities or commodities at some future date at fixed prices are bought and sold.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
1327 days