KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Billets de Trésorerie

English translation: commercial paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:billet de trésorerie
English translation:commercial paper
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:30 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Billets de Trésorerie
Montages Financements Marchés Organisés: Emission de Billets de Trésorerie

(Financial presentation)
Paula Price
treasury notes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6commercial paper
Tom Bishop
5 +1Term notesxxxDeriche
4see here underDesposEl
3 -1treasury notes
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
treasury notes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lenkl: Treasury notes are "bons du trésor" and not the same thing as billets de trésorerie; five experienced translators agreed with "commercial paper". I suggest that you change the glossary entry accordingly, and not perpetuate a mistake
1 day7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
commercial paper


Explanation:
Collins Robert Fr/En Business dictionary

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Great minds think alike - though yours was a bit quicker off the mark!
3 mins
  -> Thanks. I suspect that I just checked my mailbox a few nanoseconds earlier!

agree  lenkl
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  LilyBart
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Elaine

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario

agree  Yolanda Broad: Also confirmed by Termium & Ménard de la comptabilité
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see here under


Explanation:
Bons du trésor are treasury bills or notes.
= Debt instruments with a maturity of 12 months or less. Issued by the GOVERNMENTS of US, Canada and Britain.

Commercial papers (CPs) in French are papiers commerciaux.
= Take the form of promissory notes issued by CORPORATE BORROWERS, which are large, well-known firms with good credit ratings.

I am not so sure what you mean with billets de trésorerie / could you provide more content?

REF Guide to foreign exchange and the money markets (F, E) from Credit Suisse.



DesposEl
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Term notes


Explanation:
Programme européen d'émissions de billets de trésorerie à moyen terme:
Euro Medium Term Note Programme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-05 16:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Short- or medium-term notes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-05 23:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is more likely than not, that it is the case of a medium term note, rather than short term note, now that I have given a reply to another question on the meaning of MTN.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: They are indeed "notes", and more specifically unsecured short- or medium-term notes; "term notes" doesn't really mean anything
37 mins
  -> Thank you Lenkl!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!