KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

dépouillement dépositaire compensateur

English translation: sorting - custodian (depositary) - clearing member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépouillement dépositaire compensateur
English translation:sorting - custodian (depositary) - clearing member
Entered by: Paula Price

10:04 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: dépouillement dépositaire compensateur
POOL BANCAIRES

DEPOUILLEMENT
DEPOSITAIRE
COMPENSATEUR

(financial presentation flow diagram)
Paula Price
sorting - custodian (depositary) - clearing member
Explanation:
This is what I can suggest based on the little information available.
Orders are first sorted, then processed by the depositary (Under French law, a fund's custodian or depositary carries out orders to purchase, trade and sell securities), then cleared by an exchange clearing member.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks very much for getting to the bottom of this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sorting - custodian (depositary) - clearing member
lenkl
4Stripping (Assets), Custodian, Clearing housexxxDeriche


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dépouillement dépositaire compensateur
sorting - custodian (depositary) - clearing member


Explanation:
This is what I can suggest based on the little information available.
Orders are first sorted, then processed by the depositary (Under French law, a fund's custodian or depositary carries out orders to purchase, trade and sell securities), then cleared by an exchange clearing member.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks very much for getting to the bottom of this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépouillement, dépositaire, compensateur
Stripping (Assets), Custodian, Clearing house


Explanation:
dépouillement is stripping (if the term is related to assets). Compensateur: another term used, clearing member.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4