KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

BMTN

English translation: Negotiable Medium Term Notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BMTN - Bons à Moyen Terme Négociables
English translation:Negotiable Medium Term Notes
Entered by: Paula Price

10:20 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: BMTN
Montages Financements Marchés Organisés: Emission de Billets de Trésorerie, BMTN, ou Obligation Public

(Financial Presentation)
Paula Price
NMTN
Explanation:
Negotiable Medium Term Notes is what Banque de France calls Bons à Moyen Terme Négociables.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3NMTNxxxBourth
3 +4MTN (medium term note )
GILOU
4bons à moyen term negociables
lenkl
3MTM or MTN?xxxDeriche


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
MTN (medium term note )


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 10:22:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Finance
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
 
medium term note
Source

  MTN Source

bon à moyen terme
négociable Source
CORRECT, MASC

  BMTN Source CORRECT

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Termium is obviously faster to search than the Ouèbe!
3 mins

agree  Mihaela Sinca
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  xxxDeriche: Medium Term Note
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NMTN


Explanation:
Negotiable Medium Term Notes is what Banque de France calls Bons à Moyen Terme Négociables.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: beat me to the wire
3 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bons à moyen term negociables


Explanation:
negotiable medium-term notes or negotiable medium-term debt instruments

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MTM or MTN?


Explanation:
A corporate debt instrument that is continuously offered to investors over a period of time by an agent of the issuer.Investors can select from the following maturity bands:9 months to 1 year,more than 1 year to 18 months,more than 18 months to 2 years,etc.,up to 30 years Debt. Abbreviation of Medium Term Note, but does the M stands for maturities or typo?



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4