KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

fractionnement de droits

English translation: division of rights


14:29 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: fractionnement de droits
No context
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:division of rights
Explanation:
It's a possibility....

www.isaacsonraymond.com/newsletter1_2.html
The GENERAL PARTNERSHIP is the old, classic way for two or more people to do business. There are filings to be made with the City Clerk and unless you want a State law called the Uniform Partnership Act to steer some of the structure of your business, you need a Partnership Agreement. Problems arise when a partner dies, or leaves the business or gets into financial difficulty, and these and other matters such as the division of rights and responsibilities should be ironed out in that Agreement. As far as taxes go, a Partnership is a pass-through. Partners pay taxes as individuals. The Partnership itself is not taxed.

http://www-user.ined.fr/~mad/Rencontres-Sauvy-Paris/skrede.h...
Consequently, transition to systems where retirement pensions to a larger extent are based on intragenerational savings and determined by occupational participation and income over the life course, must also include regulations or incentives for division of rights and outcomes from such systems between partners.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2division of rights
Aisha Maniar
3splitting of rights
GILOU


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splitting of rights


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 14:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. splitting of rights
seems generally to be
permitted in countries
belonging to the EEC, except
for splitting of the territory of
the EEC or West Germany.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
division of rights


Explanation:
It's a possibility....

www.isaacsonraymond.com/newsletter1_2.html
The GENERAL PARTNERSHIP is the old, classic way for two or more people to do business. There are filings to be made with the City Clerk and unless you want a State law called the Uniform Partnership Act to steer some of the structure of your business, you need a Partnership Agreement. Problems arise when a partner dies, or leaves the business or gets into financial difficulty, and these and other matters such as the division of rights and responsibilities should be ironed out in that Agreement. As far as taxes go, a Partnership is a pass-through. Partners pay taxes as individuals. The Partnership itself is not taxed.

http://www-user.ined.fr/~mad/Rencontres-Sauvy-Paris/skrede.h...
Consequently, transition to systems where retirement pensions to a larger extent are based on intragenerational savings and determined by occupational participation and income over the life course, must also include regulations or incentives for division of rights and outcomes from such systems between partners.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thank you, Vicky

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 days
  -> thank you, Yolanta