KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

oeuvres sociales

English translation: employee benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oeuvres sociales
English translation:employee benefits
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:58 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / audit report
French term or phrase: oeuvres sociales
Line item in a balance sheet.
Category: Personnel.
Item: avantages sociaux de l'exercice (SS - oeuvres sociales)
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
other staff benefits
Explanation:
"amount paid in social security charges and other staff benefits"

Sorema SA Rapport annuel Annual report 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Sorema SA Rapport annuel Annual report 1999 Sorema, une filiale
de Groupama Sorema, a subsidiary of Groupama Page 2. 1 Sommaire ...
www.sorema.fr/fr/medias/rac_1999/sorema_sa99.pdf
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
yes - thanks - this company doesn't strike me as the charitable kind ;^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3social welfare
swisstell
5 +1social works
Marian Greenfield
5 +1other staff benefitsHarvetta Asamoah
3 +1(charitable) donationsRHELLER
4charitable work / good workssktrans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social welfare


Explanation:
ss is sécurité sociale i.e. social security which in term is part of the social welfare (package)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
15 mins

agree  Martha Melter: you might add 'social welfare programs'
22 mins

neutral  RHELLER: be careful with this term in the U.S. - it has negative connotations
22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social works


Explanation:
sounds like the company is doing things in the community....

Aging | Web Sites of Interest to Social Works
AGING WEB SITES. Administration on Aging http://www.aoa.dhhs.gov.
Administration on Aging Elderpage: information for older persons ...
www.library.wisc.edu/libraries/SocialWork/aging.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Social works
Social Works, ... These Social Works have developed in every sector of social
reality, particularly in the social and health care fields. ...
www.focolare.org/En/soc9_e.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

FCAVN - Annual Report - Social works
Annual Report. SOCIAL WORKS. SOCIAL ACTIVITY OF THE FEDERATION SAVINGS
BANKS. In an ever competitive environment, where the vision ...
www.fcavn.es/FCAVN/English/Web/Annual_report/ Dimension_social.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Primary Care - NHS Magazine: Feature article - Social works
... Social works. Success story: Dr Angela Lennox and Ms Jean Williams
who is chair of the tenants' association talking with PC Brian ...
www.nhs.uk/nhsmagazine/primarycare/ archives/sept2002/feature6.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Bachelor of Social Works (Honours)
Select One Option. ...
www.hkbu.edu.hk/~ar/bulletin/16f1.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

A Carfax Publishing Title: Journal of Social Works Practice ...
Arenas Menu: Select an Arena ...
www.tandf.co.uk/journals/boards/cjsw-edbrd.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Teacher Training College and Social Works
Teacher Training College and Social Works. Students following the 4th year of SPH
or Pabo will have the opportunity to do part of their internship in Port Alfred ...
www.chn.nl/default.asp?objectID=1547&linkID=6629 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Graduate Forum Week - Reservation for School of Social Works
Reservation for School of Social Work. You may be entitled to know
what information UT Arlington (UTA) collects concerning you. You ...
orgs.uta.edu/leftMenuPages/forums/ forms/socialWorksResv.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Works
2003-2004 Undergraduate Bulletin. CMU Logo. Undergraduate Programs
of Study College of Humanities and Social & Behavioral Sciences. ...
www.cmich.edu/bulletins/ug-bulletin/ programs/chsbs/soc-ant-swk.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Social Works Abstracts Plus -- The Importance of Logging Out
Next Previous The Importance of Logging Out. A point that must be emphasized before
logging in to Social Work Abstracts Plus is the importance of logging out. ...
www.library.ewu.edu/instruction/ swaptutorial/page2.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(charitable) donations


Explanation:
support for the red cross etc.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charitable work / good works


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other staff benefits


Explanation:
"amount paid in social security charges and other staff benefits"

Sorema SA Rapport annuel Annual report 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Sorema SA Rapport annuel Annual report 1999 Sorema, une filiale
de Groupama Sorema, a subsidiary of Groupama Page 2. 1 Sommaire ...
www.sorema.fr/fr/medias/rac_1999/sorema_sa99.pdf

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yes - thanks - this company doesn't strike me as the charitable kind ;^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Counsel.

neutral  RHELLER: social security charges are mandated by law; oeuvres sociales are not
1 day20 hrs