KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

chèque sur rayon (ou chèque sur place)

English translation: local cheque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chèque sur rayon (ou chèque sur place)
English translation:local cheque
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

08:03 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: chèque sur rayon (ou chèque sur place)
Les chèques hors place proviennent d’une autre banque que celle de la société. Toutefois, si la banque fonctionne par découpage régional, les chèques issus du même organisme que celui de l’entreprise mais d’une autre région, sont considérés alors comme hors place.
Calou
non-local cheque (hors place) ; local cheque
Explanation:
Some references - contrasting with local cheque : "Means a cheque handled locally and drawn on any bank which is a member of the Banker's Clearing House"
(2nd site below)
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
thank you for your help Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SUR rayon: cashable locally; HORS rayon:drawn on - or deposited in another bankMonique GIOAN
2non-local cheque (hors place) ; local cheque
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chèque sur rayon (ou chèque sur place)
SUR rayon: cashable locally; HORS rayon:drawn on - or deposited in another bank


Explanation:
ci-dessus, les deux termes (hors rayon: deposited in another bank) et (sur rayon: cashable locally), à cause de la note ajoutée...
info tirée de Collins finance et Harrap's finance

Monique GIOAN
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day23 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-local cheque (hors place) ; local cheque


Explanation:
Some references - contrasting with local cheque : "Means a cheque handled locally and drawn on any bank which is a member of the Banker's Clearing House"
(2nd site below)


    Reference: http://www.auctionpix.co.uk/misc/money6.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:wVm8Kpb98KcJ:www.all...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thank you for your help Peter