KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

redressement judiciaire

English translation: court-supervised reorganisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redressement judiciaire
English translation:court-supervised reorganisation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:20 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: redressement judiciaire
Financial
Bruno Moreira
France
bankrupcy
Explanation:
Would be the best match.
Selected response from:

pascie
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Administration order;xxxKirstyMacC
5 +1judicial restructuringHarvetta Asamoah
4 +1chapter 11 bankruptcy
Marc Van Gastel
3 +1ReceivershipLesley Clayton
5 -1bankrupcypascie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bankrupcy


Explanation:
Would be the best match.

pascie
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: I think you need to specify that this is the type of bankruptcy in which a court-appointed administrator tries to put the company back on its feet.
5 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. Thank you.

neutral  Harvetta Asamoah: "Banqueroute" or "Faillite" = bankruptcy
52 mins

disagree  Colin Smith: if they are trying to put the company back on its feet, it ain't bankruptcy (where all assets are sold off to pay creditors)
882 days

disagree  writeaway: your lack of any refs makes this very doubtful. IATE gives reorganisation which is the same as restructuring.
1423 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial restructuring


Explanation:
http://www.projetdafa.net/article.php?id=1&numindex=2629&cat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-30 18:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reorganization


    Reference: http://www.projetdafa.net/article.php?id=1&numindex=2629&cat...
Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: if you mean: court-supervised/compulsory re-organisation
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I do mean that. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Receivership


Explanation:
That is what Harrap's Business Dictionary gives, but I'm not sure that it is the right word. Someone with more legal experience may be able to clarify.

In France, redressement judiciaire comes before bankruptcy. It is when the courts decide that there is still a possibility for the business to survive and the business is subject to a recovery plan for an agreed time. It is only if this official recovery plan fails that the business is made bankrupt.



Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Compulsory (cf. voluntary) receivership, but not official rec. that involves a UK Dept. of Trade Official Receiver.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Counsel, it's nice to have a legal opinion.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Administration order;


Explanation:
Not necessarily pre-insolvency. Comme dit Lesley Clayton, l'entreprise peut se retablir et continuer a exercer l'activite.

Avant 1985, connu comme reglement judiciaire en France. En Angleterre, admin. order egalement introduit au meme temps en 1986 par le UK Insolvency Act 1986.

Voyez aussi ma ProZ.Com reponse EN> FR a 'shall become subject to an administration order' = mis(e)/déclaré(e) en redressement judiciaire

'... ans plus tard, il agit en nullité de la vente pour dol mais est condamné pour procédure abusive après avoir été *déclaré en redressement judiciaire*. ...'

Voyez a ce sujet ma ProZ.com reponse Eng>Arabic 'administration order' v. 'administrative receivership'.



    www.moniteurexpert.com/ redressement-judiciaire-nature.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: Oxford Dictionary of Law: [A court order]made in relation to a company in financial difficulties with a view to securing its survival as a going concern [...]
1 hr
  -> You're right!

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs
  -> You're right!

agree  Lesley Clayton
9 hrs
  -> You're right!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs

agree  Colin Smith: yup, it's administration, not receivership or bankruptcy which are 'terminal'
882 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapter 11 bankruptcy


Explanation:
Administration order is the best for the UK, but in the US that would be a chapter 11 bankruptcy. Note that full bankruptcy, ceasing all activities,is a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.

"If a company declares bankruptcy under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code, it will attempt to reorganize. In that case, management may continue to run the day-to-day business operations, although the bankruptcy court must approve all significant business decisions."
(US securities and Exchange commission definition)



Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pascie: That's right!
882 days