KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

valeur implicite

English translation: default value


14:11 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: valeur implicite
La position fiscale est déterminante lors de la saisie des pièces comptables pour proposer la valeur implicite du régime fiscal
Calou
English translation:default value
Explanation:
The value that will be
input automatically into a field
when looking up a table (e.g.
depreciation rates are listed
by class of asset), and where
no such value has been
initially entered. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour cette aide précieuse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intrinsic value or cash value
Marc Van Gastel
5underlying (tax) valueJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2default value
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default value


Explanation:
The value that will be
input automatically into a field
when looking up a table (e.g.
depreciation rates are listed
by class of asset), and where
no such value has been
initially entered. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Merci pour cette aide précieuse!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mhmd
5 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: http://www.ngi.be/FR/glossaire/glossfr-tz.htm
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no default value in accounting only computing sorry Gilles
3 days1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrinsic value or cash value


Explanation:
Correct English translations for this.



Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Vangastel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes intrinsic
3 days55 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci beaucoup Vangastel!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underlying (tax) value


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Thank you Jane :o) En fait je pense que Gilles a raison (et vous aussi d'ailleurs!)car il s'agit en fait de comptabilité lié à un progiciel, ce qui n'était pas forcément évident à comprendre dans la phrase! Merci beaucoup néanmoins et bon courage!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you Jane :o) En fait je pense que Gilles a raison (et vous aussi d'ailleurs!)car il s'agit en fait de comptabilité lié à un progiciel, ce qui n'était pas forcément évident à comprendre dans la phrase! Merci beaucoup néanmoins et bon courage!