KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

contrôle bloquant

English translation: blocking control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle bloquant
English translation:blocking control
Entered by: mfillastre

12:00 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking/securities
French term or phrase: contrôle bloquant
Has anyone come across this term: "contrôle bloquant". It is a document explaining a bank's procedure for managing American securities.

" Pour les personnes physiques et morales US, la saisie obligatoire dans le système de la mention de clients documentés (W9) ou non documentés (NW9).

L’absence de formulaire W9 et l’enregistrement dans le système du code NW9 entraînent un contrôle bloquant interdisant l’acquisition et la détention de titres US."
mfillastre
blocking control
Explanation:
Sounds similar to the exact translation in English, though I can't tell from the sample phrase in French.
See the references below.
Ciao
Katy

Foreign Exchange and Blocking Control Branch

The Foreign Exchange and Blocking Control Branch had as its responsibilities the blocking, administering, and disposing of certain categories of property within Germany, and of controlling the use of foreign exchange assets. In order to achieve the financial controls necessary for the attainment of Allied objectives in Germany, two basic laws were imposed upon the occupied areas of Germany and made effective as of the day of such occupation. These were Military Government Law No. 52 (Blocking Control Law) and Military Government Law No. 53 (Foreign Exchange Control Law). Having been in effect throughout the SHAEF occupation period, they remained in force in the US Zone as well as the British and French Zones. Similar controls implemented by somewhat parallel laws were in effect in the Russian Zone.

We separate state shareholdings into several groups:100%(enterprise is formally privatised but the state has not begun to sell its shares yet);from 100% to 75%(absolute control);from less than 75% to 51% (majority control);from less than 51% to 25%(blocking control); from less than 25%to5%(a block holding permitting control in coalition with other shareholders);
etc.etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-06 12:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup, that\'s it.

\"...NW9 leads to/entails a blocking control which prohibits the purchase and possession of US securities.\"

\"
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems perfect for my context. Being a first time Proz user, it took some time to get the hang of the grading system (and I'm still not sure I've got it right)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1critical errorCharlie Bavington
3 +1blocking control
Katherine Zei
3blocking signal
lenkl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrôle bloquant
blocking control


Explanation:
Sounds similar to the exact translation in English, though I can't tell from the sample phrase in French.
See the references below.
Ciao
Katy

Foreign Exchange and Blocking Control Branch

The Foreign Exchange and Blocking Control Branch had as its responsibilities the blocking, administering, and disposing of certain categories of property within Germany, and of controlling the use of foreign exchange assets. In order to achieve the financial controls necessary for the attainment of Allied objectives in Germany, two basic laws were imposed upon the occupied areas of Germany and made effective as of the day of such occupation. These were Military Government Law No. 52 (Blocking Control Law) and Military Government Law No. 53 (Foreign Exchange Control Law). Having been in effect throughout the SHAEF occupation period, they remained in force in the US Zone as well as the British and French Zones. Similar controls implemented by somewhat parallel laws were in effect in the Russian Zone.

We separate state shareholdings into several groups:100%(enterprise is formally privatised but the state has not begun to sell its shares yet);from 100% to 75%(absolute control);from less than 75% to 51% (majority control);from less than 51% to 25%(blocking control); from less than 25%to5%(a block holding permitting control in coalition with other shareholders);
etc.etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-06 12:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup, that\'s it.

\"...NW9 leads to/entails a blocking control which prohibits the purchase and possession of US securities.\"

\"


    Reference: http://www.ushmm.org/uia-bin/uia_doc/art/x9-46
    www.worldbank.org/research/inequality/ SAIS/lecture3-4/pervalov.pdf
Katherine Zei
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems perfect for my context. Being a first time Proz user, it took some time to get the hang of the grading system (and I'm still not sure I've got it right)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> grazie Vicky

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrôle bloquant
blocking signal


Explanation:
As I read it, this does not seem related to banking as much as to data processing. Failure to enter certain information in the system will cause access to something to be denied.
"Blocking signal" is used in this context. "Error signal" could perhaps also do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-04-06 13:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly also \"access denied message\"

N° DE FICHE
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... La saisie d’une retenue pour remboursement d’avance sur salaire est interdite (contrôle bloquant - Erreur) lorsque la date de saisie est postérieure à la ...

www.sg.cnrs.fr/acp/pratique/Fiches_maintenances/



lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrôle bloquant
critical error


Explanation:
One step removed form the French, in a way - a control bloquant is literally just a "check that prevents further progress" . The refs to systeme and saisie obligatoire both lead me to assume this is some kind of computerised system for securities purchases. If code NW9 is input, then an error is generated and probably (hopefully!) a message displayed explaining why the purchase cannot proceed.
That's the idea of the thing, anyway....

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Sounds better than mine
1 day2 hrs