KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

signature

English translation: Read Article 14 of this


11:06 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial transactions
French term or phrase: signature
Notes to financial statement

Engagements de garanties et signatures
Marian Greenfield
English translation:Read Article 14 of this
Explanation:
Hi Marian,

The signatures may be replaced by "garanties", according to law, that's why they're lumped together:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia. BTW, we were talking about you a couple of weeks ago... when I was hanging out w/Kathy M. in Valencia... she told me she met you in Barcelona...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2signature
Leveleki
5 +1Read Article 14 of this
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signature


Explanation:
It would appear to mean simply a signature, in this context, but if it makes more sense to you, you could try "authorisation" even though the French word means exactly the same as English, without ambiguity.

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Read Article 14 of this


Explanation:
Hi Marian,

The signatures may be replaced by "garanties", according to law, that's why they're lumped together:


    Reference: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/texteconsolide/AFHDP.htm
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia. BTW, we were talking about you a couple of weeks ago... when I was hanging out w/Kathy M. in Valencia... she told me she met you in Barcelona...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: ooooo.... good link! merci bien
3 hrs
  -> c'est rien