KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

intervention à l'acte

English translation: to act as a third party hereunder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervention à l'acte
English translation:to act as a third party hereunder
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

14:35 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending
French term or phrase: intervention à l'acte
"...[x] a consenti à [y] avec intervention à l'acte de [z] en qualité de garant, un prêt de USD 2 milliards d'une durée de 9 ans."

This is a risk-sharing proposal.

Thanks all!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
to act as a third party hereunder in its capacity as guarantor
Explanation:
or whatever word you are using for garant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-07 14:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intervention= usually means to become a third party to an agreement, or an impleader in a civil case. The first applies here....

Interesting, I just realized...one has a CONVENTION [two parties] and then there is an INTERVENTION [person coming between two, making it a third party].

Gosh...the French always has this beautiful internal logic.....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-07 17:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually: not hereunder; HEREIN...is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2004-04-07 21:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: with the guarantor acting as third party hereto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-07 21:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is simpler
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
merci Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to act as a third party hereunder in its capacity as guarantorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1joinder in the deed qua/as (AE and BE)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joinder in the deed qua/as (AE and BE)


Explanation:
Short, sweet and - according to Jane - probably wrong.

'... would be the grantor’s homstead. 3 without her joinder in the deed.
§§ 732.401 and 732.4015, Fla. Stat. 1 In the affidavit, she ... '



    www.5dca.org/Opinions/Opin2003/ 030303/5D02-1565.op.corr.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there is no deed..this is loan, Counsel..and I do think it's not a good way to say it...sorry a deed is for property, right? Not a loan
2 hrs
  -> So why are you agreeing? Deed is for any unilateral act i.e. a UK deed poll for change of name or multilateral transaction. The only distinctive feature is it's a doc. under seal and therefore requires NO contractual consideration i.e. nothing in return.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervention à l'acte
to act as a third party hereunder in its capacity as guarantor


Explanation:
or whatever word you are using for garant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-07 14:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intervention= usually means to become a third party to an agreement, or an impleader in a civil case. The first applies here....

Interesting, I just realized...one has a CONVENTION [two parties] and then there is an INTERVENTION [person coming between two, making it a third party].

Gosh...the French always has this beautiful internal logic.....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-07 17:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually: not hereunder; HEREIN...is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2004-04-07 21:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: with the guarantor acting as third party hereto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-07 21:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is simpler

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
merci Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins