KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

fiche comité

English translation: committee information sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche comité
English translation:committee information sheet
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:34 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending
French term or phrase: fiche comité
Subject: corporate lending.

Sentence: Vous trouverez ci-joint la fiche comité du prêt et le dernier KBIS fourni par [x].

Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
information sheet for the committee or committee information sheet
Explanation:
that's what it means and no,it isn't some standard term

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-07 21:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it just means the updated lending figures for the committee on a sheet of paper...they have to sign on on it for the auditors surely
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1information sheet for the committee or committee information sheetJane Lamb-Ruiz
5committee form
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiche comité
committee form


Explanation:
I have the impression that it is a form that requires to be filled out. Over 9000 hits on Google for "committee form"

The Phoenix Online - Large-Scale Event Committee form - [ Traduzca esta página ]
October 30, 2003. Large-Scale Event Committee form. With the selection of five
students, the newly created Large-Scale Event committee is now complete. ...
phoenix.swarthmore.edu/2003-10-30/news/13363 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

CEA COMMITTEE FORM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Children's Entertainment Association Committee Membership Form. Please
fill out the form below to join one or more of our CEA Committees. ...
www.kidsentertainment.com/cea/committeeform.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Thesis Committee Form
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES. AMERICAN UNIVERSITY. THESIS COMMITTEE FORM. Student
Information: Name: _______________________________ AU ID#: ______________. ...
american.edu/cas/philorel/word%20docs/ Thesis%20Committee%20Form.doc


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Excuse me but committee form in US English is not some terme consacré...it just isn't
21 mins
  -> It probably is not a "terme consacré", but in this context, I think that fiche is a form rather than an information sheet!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiche comité
information sheet for the committee or committee information sheet


Explanation:
that's what it means and no,it isn't some standard term

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-07 21:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it just means the updated lending figures for the committee on a sheet of paper...they have to sign on on it for the auditors surely

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
thanks Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins