ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

le Conseil Supérieur de l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables

English translation: Association of Registered Accountants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables
English translation:Association of Registered Accountants
Entered by: Paula Price

14:30 Apr 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: le Conseil Supérieur de l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables
1 - DOMAINE D'APPLICATION

Les présentes conditions sont applicables aux conventions portant sur les missions dites de Présentation des comptes annuels et d'établissement des déclarations fiscales y afférentes, conclues entre un membre de l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables et son client.

Les missions de Présentation des comptes annuels sont régies par les normes générales et spécifiques définies par le Conseil Supérieur de l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables.
Paula Price
le Conseil Supérieur de l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables
Explanation:
And then in brackets "Association of Registered Accountants"
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le Conseil Supérieur de l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables
Mark Nathan
5 +1[Oversight or Supervisory Committee of the CPA's Association]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3(Governing) Board of the Institute of Chartered Accountants
Peter Freckleton
4 -1NOT TO BE GRADED ...1045
3The Council of AccountantsGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le Conseil Supérieur de l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables
le Conseil Supérieur de l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables


Explanation:
And then in brackets "Association of Registered Accountants"

Mark Nathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Association of Chartered Accountants
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Council of Accountants


Explanation:
8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-22 14:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or The Accountants Council

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le Conseil Supérieur de l'Ordre des Experts-Comptables
[Oversight or Supervisory Committee of the CPA's Association]


Explanation:
leave in French, provide bracketed English at first occurrence...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-22 14:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, actually, I don\'t think one should use UK or US NAMES OF organizations for French ones...the bracketed solution in lower case is an explanatory solution..if you use an upper case version, you are positing equivalency, which I personally disagree with...I believe in maintaining difference but explaining it in formal circumstances...may it please the court of colleagues!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-22 14:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, one must render the Conseil Superieur bit which is not provided by equivalencies with Anglo orgs...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NOT TO BE GRADED ...


Explanation:
Institute of Management Accountants
Certified Management Accountants (CMAs)
Comptables agréés
Registered Industrial Accountants (RIAs)
Institute of Certified Public Accountants
Institute of Chartered Accountants
l'Ordre des Comptables agréés du Québec
l'Institut Canadien des Comptables Agréés

C'est à y perdre son latin ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: je ne suis pas d'accord avec cette stratégie ..ce n'est pas équivalent..il s'agit de faire comprendre aux lecteurs l'idée
1 hr
  -> Quelle stratégie?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Governing) Board of the Institute of Chartered Accountants


Explanation:
as in "At its recent meeting the **Board of The Institute of Chartered Accountants ** in Australia agreed..."

Certified Public Accountants in US.

In this context, perhaps the Auditing Standards Board.




    Reference: http://www.icaa.org.au/news/index.cfm?id=A105722907
Peter Freckleton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54