KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Rest Virts avril, mai CNAV

English translation: refund of transfers to CNAV for April, May


09:42 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank statement
French term or phrase: Rest Virts avril, mai CNAV
item on a bank statement - I believe that CNAV is the 'Caisse Nationale d'ASsurances de Vieillesse'
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:refund of transfers to CNAV for April, May
Explanation:
Grammatically, it has to be: restitution de virements...

just leave CNAV or footnote with asterisk
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think you are right as the account holder is deceased.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refund of transfers to CNAV for April, MayJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1remaining transfers, April/May, CNAV
jgal


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remaining transfers, April/May, CNAV


Explanation:
Yes, CNAV is the "Caisse Nationale d'Assurance Vieillesse", which in England is included in the National Insurance scheme and so doesn't really have an equivalent. I would leave the original abbreviation (possibly with a footnote).

Virts = virements, i.e. transfers.
Rest, I would assume to be "restants", although it could possible be "restitution" (i.e. refund) if it appears to be a credit to the account, rather than a debit...

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refund of transfers to CNAV for April, May


Explanation:
Grammatically, it has to be: restitution de virements...

just leave CNAV or footnote with asterisk

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think you are right as the account holder is deceased.