KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

REVENUS OBLIG. OPTION PRELEV.

English translation: I would assume so...


09:45 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank statement
French term or phrase: REVENUS OBLIG. OPTION PRELEV.
item on a bank statement - is this income from a bond with tax deducted at source?
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:I would assume so...
Explanation:
... but without more context, it's difficult to say for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-06-23 10:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. Having seen your other question (PF), I think you can safely assume it\'s referring to tax deduction at source.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bond interest income..withholding at sourceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1I would assume so...
jgal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would assume so...


Explanation:
... but without more context, it's difficult to say for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-06-23 10:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. Having seen your other question (PF), I think you can safely assume it\'s referring to tax deduction at source.

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bond interest income..withholding at source


Explanation:
the correct expression is tax withholding...not tax deducted...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763