KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

faveur fiscale

English translation: Yes.


22:33 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: faveur fiscale
"La faveur fiscale dédiée à la pratique des chèques barrés non endossables, sauf au profit d'une banque, comme le droit de communication de l'administration sur le nom du tireur si celui-ci entend utiliser des chèques endossables, sont autant de manifestations tendant à 'tracer' les opérations d'endossement grâce à la communication du nom du tireur du chèque au terme de l'article 131-71 alinéa 3 du CMF."

Is this a short way of saying the attention paid by the tax administration to this issue?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Yes.
Explanation:
The tax authorities' attention to / interest in the issue.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
thanks julia!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes.
jgal
4tax advantage
Richard Nice
3?
Richard Nice


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes.


Explanation:
The tax authorities' attention to / interest in the issue.

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks julia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax advantage


Explanation:
Any reason to suppose this means "the authorities' interest" in the matter? Google search suggests rather that it is a tax advantage, a tax concession, intended to reward the traceability of funds?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-26 07:54:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Try this for example, from
http://www.notaire.be/info/Brochures/Acquisitions.htm
and consider \"context\"

Une déduction complémentaire d\'intérêts, portant sur le revenu global (tous les revenus en ce compris les revenus professionnels) est accordée aux contribuables qui ont construit, acheté à l\'état neuf (avec application de la T.V.A.) leur première habitation ou y ont effectué des travaux de rénovation.

Cette faveur fiscale est enfermée dans des conditions et limites précises.



Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
making sense in the context is no proof it it is right...

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18