KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

sous la marque

English translation: brand turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CA sous la marque
English translation:brand turnover
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

07:48 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business presentation
French term or phrase: sous la marque
"CA sous la marque"

term in a table in a business presentation. Is it correct to say simply 'turnover under the brand name' or is there a better/more correct way of putting this?
Clair@Lexeme
France
brand turnover
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
So it was a simple as that ! just wanted to check there was no trap to fall into ! Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5brand turnover
Francis MARC
5 +1Turnover from brandname productsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brand turnover


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
So it was a simple as that ! just wanted to check there was no trap to fall into ! Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney
8 mins

agree  xxxACOZ
47 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turnover from brandname products


Explanation:
or Brandname product Turnover

I wouldn't say under in English....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-28 13:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to your other post:

Turnover from licensed products
Turnover from own-brand products etc
The two together are Turnover from brandname products
as opposed to no brand products or generic products

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day12 hrs