KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

en propre

English translation: Turnover on own-brand products, labels, etc.


07:50 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business presentation
French term or phrase: en propre
"en propre" as opposed to "sous licence" in the following context:

"CA développée en propre et sous licence" - not much context I know but that's all I have ! Part of a business presentation, explaining turnover (CA)
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:Turnover on own-brand products, labels, etc.
Explanation:
if they are selling products...it would apply to services also

own-brand services

... Debenhams ***own brands currently account for approximately 50 per cent of our annual
turnover***. ... MEA', an exclusive premium makeup and skincare brand, and our ...
www.zyra.org.uk/debs.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] Executive Summary 1
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... MARKET LEADERS 26. Table 8: Selected Leading UK Chains with Own-Brand Ranges
by Turnover and Pre-Tax Profit (£m), 2001 and 2002 26. Aldi Stores Ltd 26. ...
www.keynote.co.uk/toc\Own Brands 2003.rtf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks once again Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Turnover on own-brand products, labels, etc.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1exclusive / sole
Brian Gaffney
3 +1own accountxxxCMJ_Trans
4own rights
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own rights


Explanation:
opposed to "under license"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own account


Explanation:
as opposed to via licensees

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive / sole


Explanation:
to have exclusive right to or possession of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-28 08:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, \"in exclusivity\" might be better.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thank you Vicky

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turnover on own-brand products, labels, etc.


Explanation:
if they are selling products...it would apply to services also

own-brand services

... Debenhams ***own brands currently account for approximately 50 per cent of our annual
turnover***. ... MEA', an exclusive premium makeup and skincare brand, and our ...
www.zyra.org.uk/debs.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] Executive Summary 1
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... MARKET LEADERS 26. Table 8: Selected Leading UK Chains with Own-Brand Ranges
by Turnover and Pre-Tax Profit (£m), 2001 and 2002 26. Aldi Stores Ltd 26. ...
www.keynote.co.uk/toc\Own Brands 2003.rtf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Many thanks once again Jane