KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

doubler en prix TTC sortie de caisse

English translation: which should be doubled to give the checkout price Inclusive of Tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doubler en prix TTC sortie de caisse
English translation:which should be doubled to give the checkout price Inclusive of Tax
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

11:45 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business presentation
French term or phrase: doubler en prix TTC sortie de caisse
I really need help to be sure I've understood this sentence, and particularly to translate the last part:

"Les 2 chiffres sont exprimés en Prix HT, ce qu'il convient de doubler en prix TTC sortie de caisse."

Many thanks in advance
Clair@Lexeme
France
which should be doubled to give the checkout price Inclusive of Tax
Explanation:
"Checkout" perhaps more current than "till"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-29 21:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" ... inclusive of VAT\" would be better, I agree with Buzzy.
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
That's exactly how I had translated it, but I don't know why, I had a niggly feeling I had misunderstood ! Thanks for confirming my idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which should be doubled to give the checkout price Inclusive of Tax
Brian Gaffney
5 -1The two prices are Prices inclusive of Tax, which should be doubledJane Lamb-Ruiz
3explication ci dessousChannel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explication ci dessous


Explanation:
The 2 figures correspond to prices exclusive of tax, they should be doubled to show the "till price" (inclusive of tax)

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The two prices are Prices inclusive of Tax, which should be doubled


Explanation:
exclusive of Tax as regards their retail or cash price.

IE euros 10 and euros 20 excl. tax.[wholesale or other price]

20 euros and 40 euros incl. Tax [retail or cash price]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Gaffney: HT = Hors Taxes , which is the opposite of inclusive
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which should be doubled to give the checkout price Inclusive of Tax


Explanation:
"Checkout" perhaps more current than "till"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-29 21:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" ... inclusive of VAT\" would be better, I agree with Buzzy.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's exactly how I had translated it, but I don't know why, I had a niggly feeling I had misunderstood ! Thanks for confirming my idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: What about using "VAT" rather than "tax", assuming of course that it is the only tax applicable in the context (it often is)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Buzzy. VAT would be better!