KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

direction, gestion, responsable - distinction between them in this text

English translation: division, management, manager/director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:direction, gestion, responsable - distinction between them in this text
English translation:division, management, manager/director
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:41 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: direction, gestion, responsable - distinction between them in this text
I'm currently working on a financial text which mentions lots of senior positions, departments and so on, and I'm trying to think of the best possible way to express these three words where they appear. For example:

"Directions opérationnelles";

"la Direction de la Consolidation de gestion du Groupe";

"les Responsables Comptables, le Contrôleur de gestion, le Directeur Financier, le Fiscaliste, le Responsable Juridique, le Directeur des Systèmes d’Information";

"le Responsable du Département Gestion des Risques de Marchés";

"le Responsable de département de la Direction Financement Trésorerie".

I appreciate that "division" can mean "department", but "département" itself appears in the last job title above, so it doesn't really seem that straightforward.

Any suggestions regarding a CONSISTENT way of translating these three words in the above extracts would be greatly appreciated.

TIA for your help.
Paul Stevens
division, management, manager/director
Explanation:
"Directions opérationnelles"; = operational divisions

"la Direction de la Consolidation de gestion du Groupe"; = Division of...

"les Responsables Comptables, le Contrôleur de gestion, le Directeur Financier, le Fiscaliste, le Responsable Juridique, le Directeur des Systèmes d’Information";
= manager/director

"le Responsable du Département Gestion des Risques de Marchés";
= xxxx department manager

"le Responsable de département de la Direction Financement Trésorerie".
=....department manager
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Difficult to choose the best answer here, but I particularly liked "division" for "direction", especially with all the other references to "managers" and "management".

Thank you for all your helpful contributions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unit, management, manager OR head OR directorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1division, management, manager/director
Sara Freitas
3 -1Headquarters/Board of directors, Management, Manager/Director
N.M. Eklund
3 -1Director, Manager, Head of Department
Martine Brault


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Director, Manager, Head of Department


Explanation:
And no two companies entitle their hierarchy exactly the same....

Do you have an organizational chart available?
This is the best I could think of... hope it helps.

Direction of Operations
Direction of Group Management Consolidations
Heads of Accounting, Controller (or Comptroller depending on where you are), Director of Finance, Fiscalist, Head of the Legal Department, Director of Information Systems...
Head of Market Risk Management
Head of Financing and Cash Management

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: direction is not used in English...it's a nogo...
36 mins
  -> To my humble knowledge, "Direction of" and "Director of" are frequently used titles in the US and Canada. Webster's: direction= the act of directing or managing.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Headquarters/Board of directors, Management, Manager/Director


Explanation:
The specific translation always depends on the context, I've translated responsable or gerant as Director/Manager/ and even President but it was the context that decided it.

"le Responsable de département de la Direction Financement Trésorerie". - Director of the Treasury (Funding) Department

For the rest see my glossary : (first time I put the URL, hope it works, if not I'lll copy/paste it)



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_s=79282&float=y&glossary=1308...
N.M. Eklund
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: they are not talking about board of directors AT ALL in this text...board of directors is conseil d'administration and a director of the board is an administrateur...
34 mins
  -> Agreed, that is why I posted a link to my Glossary that has them listed, but sometimes they mean the same thing depending on the text which is why I included it just in case. Sorry it wasn't clearer.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unit, management, manager OR head OR director


Explanation:
if you use unit for direction, you can still use division for Département...

le Responsable de département de la Direction Financement Trésorerie".

[Division] Head of Lending Operations Unit [sounds like]

One would have to see the entire organigramme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-02 12:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, may I suggest you look at all the titles then choose a financial institution in the US or UK and follow their organizational structure titles..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-02 12:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banks and such like use DIRECTOR or Head a lot where director is not a board member...direction can often be left out if the title preceding it says it....as in

Director of Lending Operations Unit...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-02 12:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direction just indicates that they are senior executives in the organization structure...so if use choose to use Director, obviously the person would be considered by of the Direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-02 12:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direction just indicates that they are senior executives in the organization structure...so if use choose to use Director, obviously the person would be considered by of the Direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-07-02 13:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for GESTION, it is always management
les Responsables Comptables [Heads of Accounting or Accounting manager], le Contrôleur de gestion [Director or Head of management control], le Directeur Financier [Director of Finance], le Fiscaliste [Tax Specialist], le Responsable Juridique [Director of Legal Affairs], le Directeur des Systèmes d’Information [Director of Information Technology]

Responsable can also be director....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-07-02 13:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, it should be borne in mind that DIRECTION can mean Head Office..if this is a BANK, for example, it would be referring to the HEAD OFFICE or MAIN OFFICE in PARIS...BUT, there are times as I said above where you needn;t bother translating it because DIrector of implies it\'s the head honcho

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: I also think that company organigram would be the best thing.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
division, management, manager/director


Explanation:
"Directions opérationnelles"; = operational divisions

"la Direction de la Consolidation de gestion du Groupe"; = Division of...

"les Responsables Comptables, le Contrôleur de gestion, le Directeur Financier, le Fiscaliste, le Responsable Juridique, le Directeur des Systèmes d’Information";
= manager/director

"le Responsable du Département Gestion des Risques de Marchés";
= xxxx department manager

"le Responsable de département de la Direction Financement Trésorerie".
=....department manager


Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Difficult to choose the best answer here, but I particularly liked "division" for "direction", especially with all the other references to "managers" and "management".

Thank you for all your helpful contributions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: I'd go with this, however Jane is undoubtedly right too
58 mins