KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

A périmètre constant

English translation: on a like-for-like basis


08:32 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: A périmètre constant
In text describing a company's revenue: A périmètre constant, l'exercice 2004 enregistre une amélioration des coûts de l'ordre de...."
What does it mean and Is there a set phrase?
HelenJane
English translation:on a like-for-like basis
Explanation:
What I use for this
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Great thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5on a like-for-like basismckinnc
4on a comparable basis
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A périmètre constant
on a comparable basis


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
  – Special-Language Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
  – Phraséologie des langues de spécialité
 
on a comparable basis
Source

à périmetre constant Source

OBS – On a comparable basis, or
any number of expressions along
those lines. Simply means the
companies (subsidiaries etc.)
consolidated are unchanged, or
that account has been taken of
changes in the comparison. It
means "at constant scope of
consolidation" or "at comparable
structure". You can say simply
"on a comparable basis" or "on a
like-for-like basis", but then you
leave some question as to what
adjustments have been made (e.g.
have exchange rates been held
constant as well?). Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A périmètre constant
on a like-for-like basis


Explanation:
What I use for this

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins

agree  GILOU
25 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Already in ProZ glossaries a few times, some with detailed explanations.
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins

agree  Katia Saint-Peron
3 hrs