KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Contestations de facture

English translation: invoicing disputes/disputed invoices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Contestations de facture
English translation:invoicing disputes/disputed invoices
Entered by: suezen

16:52 Aug 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Contestations de facture
Cette procédure est adoptée pour éviter les éventuelles contestations de factures
sousou
Algeria
invoicing disputes/disputed invoices
Explanation:
we might also use the word 'queries'
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3avoid any possible disputes over invoicesmckinnc
3 +4invoicing disputes/disputed invoices
suezen
5 +1questions about bills OR dispute billsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4objection / challenge
TesCor -


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questions about bills OR dispute bills


Explanation:
is how we would say it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-07 16:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disputed ....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invoicing disputes/disputed invoices


Explanation:
we might also use the word 'queries'

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: invoicing disputes or claims
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Graham macLachlan
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Allan Jeffs: I agree with Frédéric
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: thanks Sue. disputed invoices works perfectly for me. /like me. old but still useful......
1851 days
  -> wow! that's an old one :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objection / challenge


Explanation:
Invoice objection, invoice challenge.

Although disputes might cut, I think questions or queries is not correct. You may question an invoice without necessarily objecting, challenging or disputing it.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avoid any possible disputes over invoices


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Allan Jeffs: Yes, Colin
1 hr

agree  Steve Melling: Agree with you Colin. Of course, invoice being more UK English, it could be replaced and "bill" used instead but very much with the same structure.
1 day11 hrs